DMS’06 Technical Program




8:45 - 9:45

9:45-10:00 Coffee Break

10:00 - 12:00

12:00-13:30 Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:00

15:00-15:15 Coffee Break

15:15 - 17:00










Aug 30 Wed

Keynote I: Dr. Plaisant




Multimedia Arts I














Aug 31 Thu

Keynote II: Dr. Jungert




Multimedia Arts II












Sep 1 Fri

Panel Discussion






Final Technical Program




Registration 7:45 - 8:30 August 30 Wednesday



8:30 - 9:45 August 30 Wednesday


Keynote I: Dr. Plaisant, "Reaching our Users" (chair: Shi-Kuo Chang, Anasazi Room)



10:00 - 12:00 August 30 Wednesday


DMS I-A: Coding (chair: Mohan Kankanhalli, Anasazi Room)


H.264 Fast Encoder with Adaptive Interpolation Based on Motion Detection Algorithm

Gianluca Bailo, Massimo Bariani, Marco Raggio, Riccardo Stagnaro (S)


Speed and Area Optimized Implementation of H.264 8 X 8 DCT Transform and Quantizer

Mythri Alle, J Biswas, S. K. Nandy

A New Approach to Watermark MPEG-2 Videos

Franco Frattolillo


DMS I-B: Wireless Networking (chair: Mohan Kankanhalli, Anasazi Room)

Design and Implementation issues for the MobFish

Hojjat Sheikhattar,Vahid Rahiman, Ghassem Jaberipur, Neda Noroozi


An Evaluation of Two Policies for Placement of Continuous Media in Multi-hop Wireless Networks

Shahram Ghandeharizadeh, Tooraj Helmi, Taehee Jung, Shyam Kapadia, Shahin Shayandeh



VLC I: Theoretical Aspects of Visual Languages (chair: Giuseppe Polese, Zuni Room)


A Recognition Framework based on LR Parsing for Hand-drawn Diagram
Gennaro Costagliola, Vincenzo Deufemia, Michele Risi

Enhancing the Expressiveness of Spider Diagram Systems
Gem Stapleton and John Howse

Designing Non-Ambiguous and Viable Visual Interactive Systems
Maria Francesca Costabile, Daniela Fogli, Piero Mussio, Loredana Parasiliti, Antonio Piccinno (S)



13:30 - 15:00 August 30 Wednesday


DMS II: Representation and Indexing (chair: Erland Jungert, Anasazi Room)


A Meta-Index to Integrate Specific Indexes: Application to Multimedia

Ilaria Bartolini, Paolo Ciaccia, Lei Chen, and Vincent Oria


Multiple Spatial Objects Insertion In R-Trees

Jeang-Kuo Chen, Jen-Wei Huang (S)


DET I: Educational Technologies (chair: Heng-Shuen Chen, Zuni Room)


Reactive and adaptive approaches in Learning Management Systems

A. Carbonaro, L. Colazzo, A. Molinari

Evaluating an E-learning Process

Fadini, P. Maresca, P. Prinetto, G. Santiano


Integrated Management of Courses in a Distance Learning Environment

Giovanni Adorni, Mauro Coccoli, and Gianni Vercelli


The Digital Instructional design abilities cultivation of Teachers- A case study of the Health and Physical Education Domain

Ging-Ying Lin, Huey-Jong Tzeng (S)


15:15 - 17:00 August 30 Wednesday


DMS III: Authorization and Security (chair: Chabane Djeraba, Anasazi Room)


Multimedia Streaming Over IP with QoS and Access Control

Massimiliano Giordano, Giuseppe Polese, and Genoveffa Tortora


SVD-Based Tamper Proofing Of Multi-Attribute Motion Data

Parag Agarwal, Ketaki Adi, Balakrishnan Prabhakaran


Uncertainty: An extra layer of security for Unauthorized traffic based Web Services

Parag Agarwal, Balakrishnan Prabhakaran, Bhavani Thuraisingham




VLC II: Visual Languages and Techniques for Human-Computer Interaction (chair: Gem Stapleton, Zuni Room)


VIEW-GIS - An Environment Supporting Web GIS Developers
Luca Paolino, Monica Sebillo, Genny Tortora, Giuliana Vitiello

Collaborating through Computers: the Software Shaping Workshop Approach
Maria Francesca Costabile, Daniela Fogli, Rosa Lanzilotti, Piero Mussio, Antonio Piccinno

Visualization and Exploration of Landscape Architecture Project Information
Franck Favetta and Robert Laurini (S)

A Visual Approach to Develop 3D Interactive Environments
Rosanna Cassino, Maurizio Tucci (S)



17:00 - 17:45 Multimedia Arts I: Gabriel Smith, "The Los Box: Screening and Discussion of a Short Film" (Anasazi Room)


Reception Dinner (Navajo Room) 18:30 - 20:30 August 30 Wednesday



8:30 - 9:45 August 31 Thursday


Keynote II: Dr. Jungert, "Using Multi-media to support Command and Control
in Crisis Management Systems" (chair: W. Grosky, Anasazi Room)


10:00 - 12:00 August 31 Thursday


DMS IV: Large Real-Time Systems (chair: Balakrishna Prabhakaran, Anasazi Room)


A Framework for Pre-Rendered Virtual Worlds Navigation Through Motion Tracking Based Interface

Andrea F. Abate, Michele Nappi, Stefano Ricciardi, Maurizio Tucci

Multimedia Conference System Supporting Group Awareness and Remote Management

Noritaka Osawa, and Kikuo Asai


Log-Analysis based Characterization of Multimedia Documents for Effective Delivery of Distributed Multimedia Presentations

Maria Luisa Sapino, K. Selcuk Candan, Paola Bertolotti (S)


A Teleconference System by High Definition Omni-directional Video Transmission over IP Network

Yuya Maita, Yosuke Sato, Koji Hashimoto and Yoshitaka Shibata


Robust and Redundant Disaster Information System over Japan Gigabit Network

Hiroyuki Echigo, Hiroaki Yuze , Tsuyoshi Hoshikawa, Kazuo Takahata, Nobuhiro Sawano, Yoshitaka Shibata

VLC III-A: Visual Modelling Languages (chair: Sergio Di Martino, Zuni Room)


Formal Issues in Languages Based on Closed Curves
Andrew Fish and Gem Stapleton

Semantic Visualization for Business Process Models
Hans-Georg Fill, Dimitris Karagiannis (S)

VLC III-B: Data Visualization (chair: Vincenzo Deufemia, Zuni Room)

Visualization and Clustering of Author Social Networks
Stefani Chan, Raymond K. Pon, Alfonso F. Cardenas

GeOlaPivot Table: a Visualization Paradigm for SOLAP Solutions
Sandro Bimonte, Sergio Di Martino, Filomena Ferrucci, Anne Tchounikine


13:30 - 15:00 August 31 Thursday


DMS V: Content-based Retrieval (chair: Maria Luisa Sapino, Anasazi Room)


Semantic Categorization of Images for the Intuitive Image Retrieval

Ying Dai, and Dawei Cai (S)


Component Based Face Recognition Against Occlusions: Gabor Wavelets vs. GFD

Andrea F. Abate, Michele Nappi, Daniel Riccio, Maria De Marsico


The DocSearch: Distributed Storage and Retrieval of Document Images

Brian F. Kaplan, Christian K. Shin (S)



DET II: Distance Education Management (chair: Catherine Plaisant, Zuni Room)


A virtual tutor for a multimedial distance learning course

V. Rossano, T. Roselli, E. Faggiano, M.V. Pragnell


The ECDL Certification of ICT Usage Skills in the Italian Universities

Maria Carla Calzarossa, Paolo Ciancarini, Paolo Maresca, Luisa Mich, Nello Scarabottolo


e-Learning of Traditional Medicine Course for Elementary and Middle School in Taiwan

Ling-Ling Yang (S)



15:15 - 17:00 August 31 Thursday

DMS VI: Media Streaming (chair: W.I. Grosky, Anasazi Room)


Frame Dropping Control by Video Content Characteristics under The Limited Bandwidth

Huey-Min Sun, LihChyun Shu


Virtual Theater Network: Enabling Large-Scale Peer-to-Peer Streaming Service

Masaru Okuda, Taieb Znati


Packet and Frame Rate Control Methods for Continuous Media over Heterogeneous Environment by Wired and Wireless Networks

Noriki, Uchida, Xuanrui Xiong, Kazuo Takahata, Yoshitaka Shibata


VLC IV: Human-GIS Interaction (chair: Alfonso Cardenas, Zuni Room)


A scenario driven decision support system
Karin Silvervarg, Erland Jungert

A visualization tool for spatio-temporal data mining
M. Bertolotto, S. Di Martino, F. Ferrucci, T. Kechadi

Representing Topological Relationships by Using 3D Objects: an Empirical Survey
Vincenzo Del Fatto, Luca Paolino, Fabio Pittarello

Visual Access to City’s Websites
Robert Laurini


17:00 - 17:45 Multimedia Arts II: Presentations from the Winners of Multimedia Arts Competition (Anasazi Room)


18:00 - 20:30 August 31 Thursday

Conference Banquet

(Banquet Dinner buffet is scheduled on Tuesday August 31st 2006 from 6:00 - 8:30 PM at the Grand Hotel which located across the street from the Best Western Grand Canyon Squire Inn. During the banquet dinner, there is a Northern American Dance Show on 6:30pm.)




8:30 - 9:45 September 1 Friday


Panel Discussion: Bridging the gap between communications and intelligence
(moderator: Shi-Kuo Chang, panelists: Chabane Djeraba, William Grosky, Erland Jungert, Mohan S Kankanhalli, Anasazi Room)


10:00 - 12:00 September 1 Friday


DET III: Tools and Experiences (chair: Paolo Maresca, Anasazi Room)



The Design and Implementation of the Chronobot/Virtual Classroom (CVC) System

S. K. Chang, Xin Li, Ricardo Villamarin, Dan Lyker, Chris Bryant

IMA as a Tool for Accommodated Learning

Catherine Beaton, Daniel Bogaard


E-World: A Platform for Managing and Tracing Adaptive E-learning Processes

Gennaro Costagliola, Andrea De Lucia, Filomena Ferrucci, and Giuseppe Scanniello


Establishing a National Health e-Learning Portal in Taiwan

Heng-Shuen Chen, Ling-Ling Yang, Jer-Junn Luh, Ging-Ying Lin


13:30 - 15:45 September 1 Friday


DET IV: Intelligent Resources for E-Learning (chair: Paolo Maresca, Anasazi Room)



Pierpaolo Di Bitonto, Teresa Roselli, Veronica Rossano


Integration of distributed Learning Objects by Wrapper-Mediator architecture

Angelo Chianese, Paolo Maresca, Vincenzo Moscato, Antonio Penta and Antonio Picariello


Using Information Technologies to help doctors to provide high-quality consumer health information

Weily Jen, Heng-Shuen Chen, Chien-Yeh Hsu, WeiYi Fan


Preschool Music Teacher e-Learning Platform - 'Musical Magic Teacher' as the example

Yu-Huei Su, Xiu-Ling Gao, Heng-Shun Chen









Note: (S) means short papers. Presentation time of regular paper is twenty five minutes. Presentation time of short paper has twenty minutes.