DMSí07 Technical Program

 

Date

8:00
|
8:10

8:10
|
8:50

8:50
|
9:00
Coffee
Break

9:00
|
10:25

10:25
|
10:35
Coffee
Break

10:35
|
12:00

12:00
|
13:00
Lunch
Break

13:00
|
15:00

15:00
|
15:10
Coffee
Break

15:10
|
16:35

16:35
|
16:45
Coffee
Break

16:45
|
18:00
18:00
|
18:30

19:00
|
21:00

Sep. 6
Thu

Welcome

Keynote & Plenary Talk DMS
1
DET
1
VLC
1
DMS
2
DMS
3
Digital Art Presentation

Reception

Digital Art
Workshop

Digital Art
Workshop

Digital Art
Workshop

Digital Art
Workshop

Digital Art
Workshop
 
Bioinformatics
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop
Digital Art
Workshop
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sep. 7
Fri

Plenary Talk

DMS
4
DET
2
VLC
2
Panel Discussion:
New Frontiers in Distributed Multimedia systems

Banquet
(Bus departs
at 16:45)

Digital Art
Workshop
Digital Art
Workshop
Digital Art
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sep. 8
Sat

DMS
5
DMS
6
DET
3
VLC
3
 

 

 

 

Digital Art
Workshop
Digital Art
Workshop
Digital Art
Workshop
Digital Art
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop
Bioinformatics
Workshop

 

 

Technical Program

 

 

 

Registration September 5 Wednesday 19:00 - 21:00
     
Registration September 6 Thursday 7:00 - 9:00

 

8:00 - 8:10 September 6 Thursday

 

Welcome

Shi-Kuo Chang

 

8:10 - 8:50 September 6 Thursday

 

Keynote
(Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang )

Future Technical Challenges in Distributed Multimedia Systems

Eric W. Hendricks

Plenary Talk

The Future of Visual and Iconic Language Applications and Inscription Technology: A New Way to Chat

LorRaine Tauchi Duffy

 

9:00 - 10:25 September 6 Thursday

 

DMS-1 Collaborative Multimedia Environments
(Chair: Giuseppe Polese)

Assessing and Comparing Blended and Pure Learning Approaches: a Controlled Experiment
Giuseppe Scanniello, Andrea De Lucia, Carmine Gravino, Genoveffa Tortora

A Scalable Architecture for Latency Sensitive Massively Multiplayer Online Games
Kamran S. Malik, Son T. Vuong

E-Education to Reach the Unreached
Ramakrishna Avvaru, Meghna Jhaveri, Adilakshmi, Deepthi Anantha Uppala, Ramadevi Narayana (S)

 

10:35 - 12:00 September 6 Thursday

 

DET-1 Eclipse & Teaching: Case studies and best practice
(Chair: Paolo Maresca)

Learning by Doing: vLab, a Virtual Laboratory for Computer Engineering Education
Roberto Laschi, Anna Riccioni, Patrik Suzzi

Multimedia Knowledge Eclipse Environment: an Eclipse Tool for Multimedia Application Design
Paolo Maresca, Giuseppe Marco Scarfogliero, Lorenzo Sorrentino

Distributed E-learning with TAO Through Eclipse and Grid Computing
P. Maresca, P. Donadio

Teaching with Eclipse through the simulations
Paolo Maresca

 

13:00 - 15:00 September 6 Thursday

 

VLC-1 Diagram Analysis and Usability
(Chair: Giuliana Vitiello)

Incorporating Negation into Visual Logics: A Case Study Using Euler Diagrams
Gem Stapleton, Judith Masthoff

On the Descriptional Complexity of a Diagrammatic Notation
Aidan Delaney, Gem Stapleton

Usability Evaluation of Interactive Visual Applications: a Quantitative Approach
Rosanna Cassino, Maurizio Tucci

A Comparison Between 2D and 3D Iconic Visual Arrangements for Representing Topological Relationships
Luca Paolino, Giuliana Vitiello, Monica Sebillo, Genoveffa Tortora, Enzo Del Fatto

 

15:10 - 16:35 September 6 Thursday

 

DMS-2 Multimedia Databases
(Chair: Masahito Hirakawa)

Region Based Image Clustering using Distributed K-Median Clustering
Aiyesha Ma, Ishwar K. Sethi

Appropriate Cutting Segments of XML Elements for Multiple Keywords Queries
Jeang-Kuo Chen, Jen-Peng Hsu

An Interactive Visualization System for Exploring Time-Series Data
Masahito Hirakawa, Kouji Nagamatsu, Yuuki Ito

Retrieving Time Stamps for Film Scripts
Carlos Teixeira, Ana Respicio

 

16:45 - 18:00 September 6 Thursday

 

DMS-3 Distributed Multimedia Systems/Computing I
(Chair: Ramakrishna Avvaru)

A Conceptual Approach for Active Surveillance of Indoor Environments
Vincenzo Deufemia, Massimiliano Giordano, Giuseppe Polese, Mario Vacca

A Self-Organizing Approach to Mission Initialization and Control in Emergency Management
Shi-Kuo Chang and Erland Jungert

Cooperative Support for Multimedia/Multimodal Applications for Max/MSP
P. Bellini, F. Frosini, N. Mitolo, P. Nesi, M. Spighi

 

18:00 - 18:30 September 6 Thursday

 

Digital Art Presentation

The Impact of New Media Formats on the Creative Process

Gabriel Smith

 

19:00 - 21:00 September 6 Thursday

 

Reception September 6 Thursday 19:00 - 21:00

 

7:30 - 8:10 September 7 Friday

 

Registration September 7 Friday 7:30 - 8:10

 

8:00 - 8:50 September 7 Friday

 

Plenary Talk
(Chair: Giuliana Vitiello)

Abstract Art vs Information Visualization

Kang Zhang

 

9:00 - 10:25 September 7 Friday

 

DMS-4 Multimedia Software Engineering
(Chair: Chi-Lu Yang)

A Black-box Testing Method for Multi-Agent Systems
KaiYu Wan, Vasu Alagar, ZongYuan Yang

A New Browsing Model Based on AJAX Strategies
Walter Balzano, Maria Rosaria Del Sorbo

A Method for Verifying Usability and Performance of a Multi-User Healthcare Embedded System
Chi-Lu Yang, Chung Y. Lee (S)

Towards A Formal Semantics for Distributed Multimedia Computing
Angela Guercio, Arvind K. Bansal

 

10:35 - 12:00 September 7 Friday

 

DET-2 Educational Technologies for Distance Learning
(Chair: Rita Francese)

Improving Studentís Self-Efficacy Using an Adaptive Approach
Rita Francese, Ignazio Passero, Giuseppe Scanniello, Genoveffa Tortora

Planning and Prototyping of a Telecare System for Music Performance Health
Yu-Huei Su, Merri Su, Yu-Yuan Chang, Min-Chun Liao, Chao-Cheng Lin, JJ Luh, Heng-Shun Chen

Beyond Learning Management Systems in Lifelong Learning
Giovanni Adorni, Serena Battigelli, Mauro Coccoli

Developing a Personalized Health Promotion Weight Management System
Heng-Shuen Chen, Lan-Hsin Hung, I-Wen Chang, Sheng-Hui Hung, Shiow-Li Hwang

 

13:00 - 15:00 September 7 Friday

 

VLC-2 Application and Interface Design
(Chair: Antonio Piccinno)

A Visual Application Generator for the Chronobot
Shi-Kuo Chang, Mehmud Abliz, Yaw Gyamfi, Chang Liu

Co-evolution of Users and Interactive Systems in the Web
Maria Francesca Costabile, Rosa Lanzilotti, Andrea Marcante, Piero Mussio, Loredana Parasiliti Provenza, Antonio Piccinno

A Method for the Development of Web GIS
S. Di Martino, F. Ferrucci, A. Ginige1, L. Paolino, M. Sebillo, G. Vitiello, G. Avagliano

Planet Diggum: Multi-point Touch and Gesture Control of Gaming Environments
Paul J. Diefenbach, William Muto, Sara Colucci, Chester Cunanan, Justin Dobies, James Grow, Matthew Smith

 

15:10 - 16:35 September 7 Friday

 

Panel Discussion: New Frontiers in Distributed Multimedia systems
(Co-Chairs: Taieb Znati and Shi-Kuo Chang, Panelists: Masahito Hirakawa, Son Vuong, Ramakrishna Avvaru, Giuliana Vitiello)

 

16:45 September 7 Friday

 

 

Bus Boarding

 

 

18:30 - 20:30 September 7 Friday

 

 

Conference Banquet

 

 

 

 

Registration September 8 Saturday 7:30 - 8:10

 

8:00 - 8:50 September 8 Saturday

 

DMS-5 Multimedia for Ambient and Environment Management
(Chair: Andrea F. Abate)

Data Normalization and Fusion in Multibiometric Systems
Andrea F. Abate, Michele Nappi, Daniel Riccio, Maria De Marsico

An Ambient Intelligence Application for Cultural Heritage
P. Capone, G. Costagliola, S. Di Martino, F. Ferrucci

 

9:00 - 10:25 September 8 Saturday

 

DMS-6 Distributed Multimedia Computing II
(Chair: Fabio Pittarello)

An Integrated System for Easying the Access to Georeferenced Information on the Web
Fabio Pittarello

Architectural Solution for Interoperable Content and DRM on Multichannel Distribution
Pierfrancesco Bellini, Ivan Bruno, Paolo Nesi, Davide Rogai

Exploiting MPEG-21 File Format for Cross Media Content
Pierfrancesco bellini, Paolo Nesi, Davide Rogai (S)

 

10:35 - 12:00 September 8 Saturday

 

DET-3 Intelligent System for Education Management
(Chair: Heng-Shuen Chen)

Virtual Community Systems: a Pragmatical Approach to Integrate E-learning and Information Systems
Luigi Colazzo, Andrea Molinari

Logging and Analyzing Learner Behavior in Web-Based E-testing
Gennaro Costagliola, Vittorio Fuccella, Massimiliano Giordano, Giuseppe Polese

Building a Multimedia e-Learning Model for Preventing Club Drug Abuse
Wei-Yi Fan, Wenn-Chieh Tsai, Yu-Chen Lee, Chih-Ying Huang, Chiu-Ming Hu, Chien-Yeh Hsu (S)

 

13:00 - 15:00 September 8 Saturday

 

VLC-3 Image Processing and Visual Environments
(Chair: Benedek Nagy)

Improving the Robustness of Diagrammatic Sketch Recognizers
Gennaro Costagliola, Vincenzo Deufemia, Michele Risi

Interval-Valued Computing as a Visual Reasoning System
Benedek Nagy, Sandor Valyi (S)

Visual Environment for the Taylor Integration in 3D Stereo
Alexander Gofen (S)

Chorem Editing - Visual Summary of Spatial Database Content
Vincenzo Del Fatto, Robert Laurini, Karla Lopez, Monica Sebillo, Genoveffa Tortora, Maurizio Tucci, Giuliana Vitiello (S)

 

 

Note: (S) indicates a short paper. Regular paper has twenty five minutes for presentation and short paper has twenty minutes for presentation, followed by a few minutes for Q&A.