DMS 2008 Technical Program

 

 

Date

8:10
|
9:00

9:00
|
9:15
Coffee
Break

9:15
|
10:35

10:35
|
10:50
Coffee
Break

10:50
|
12:00

12:00
|
13:00
Lunch
Break

13:00
|
15:00

15:00
|
15:15
Coffee
Break

15:15
|
16:35

16:35
|
16:45
Coffee
Break

16:45
|
18:35

19:00
|
21:00

September
4
Thu

Welcome
and
Keynote I

DMS-1 DMS-2 DMS-3 DMS-4 DMS-5

DMS Dinner

VLC-1

DET-1

 

 

 

Date

8:10
|
8:50

8:50
|
8:55
Coffee
Break

8:55
|
9:40

9:40
|
10:50

10:35
|
10:55
Coffee
Break

10:55
|
12:30

12:00
|
13:00
Lunch
Break

13:00
|
15:00

15:00
|
15:15
Coffee
Break

15:30
|
21:30

September
5
Fri

Keynote II

DMS-6 DMS-7 DMS-8 DMS-9

Board Bus for a Tour of Boston at 15:30

6:30pm - 8:30pm Banquet

VLC-2

VLC-3

DET-2

 

Date

8:10
|
9:25

9:25
|
9:30
Coffee
Break

9:25
|
11:00

11:00
|
11:15
Coffee
Break

10:55
|
12:40

 

 

September
6
Sat

DMS-10 DMS-11 DMS-12
DET-3 DET-4 VLC-4

 

 

Technical Program

 

 

Registration

07:30 - 08:10 September 4 Thursday

 

8:10 - 8:20 September 4 Thursday

 

Welcome

Welcome Note

 

8:20 - 9:00 September 4 Thursday

 

Keynote I (Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang)
On-Demand P2P Media Streaming Over the Internet

Son T. Vuong

 

9:15 - 10:35 September 4 Thursday

 

DMS-1 Distributed Multimedia Systems I
(Chair: Son Vuong)

A Comparison of Distributed Data Parallel Multimedia Computing over Conventional and Optical Wide-Area Networks
Fangbin Liu, Frank J. Seinstra

A Lightweight Augmented Reality System
Yugo Hamakawa, Takuya Kawase, Masahito Hirakawa

A Recommendation System for Segmented Video-Streaming Content utilizing Categorized Events and Stimuli
Billy Chi-Hong Cheung, Son T. Vuong

VLC-1 Visualization Techniques for Environmental and Cultural Heritage
(Co-Chairs: Gem Stapleton and Giuliana Vitiello)

Forestry Visualization and Analysis Using Lidar Data
Minho Park, Ian Brooks

Human-Computer Interaction in Emergency Management
Davide De Chiara, Vincenzo Del Fatto, Luca Paolino, Monica Sebillo, G. Tortora, G. Vitiello

Augmented Tour of Archaeological Site by means of Adaptive Virtual Guide
Andrea F. Abate, Giovanni Acampora, Stefano Ricciardi

 

10:50 - 12:00 September 4 Thursday

 

DMS-2 Distributed Multimedia Systems II
(Chair: Masahito Hirakawa)

Measuring Reliability Component in Business Process Automation
Cihan Varol, Coskun Bayrak

Optimizing the Architecture of Adaptive Complex Applications Using Genetic Programming (S)
Ilham Benyahia, Vincent Talbot

IVJ: A Soft Real Time Scheduling Algorithm
Sedigheh Asiaban, Mohsen Ebrahimi Moghaddam

DET-1 Eclipse Open Source Ecosystem and E-learning
(Chair: Paolo Maresca)

Communities of Practice in Second Life: the case of Eclipse Italian Community
P. Maresca, G. Scarfogliero, L. Sorrentino

Eclipse and Web Services
L. Stanganelli, P. Maresca

Identity, Negotiation and Trust in a Distributed Knowledge Management Network
Giacomo Franco, Paolo Maresca, Giancarlo Nota

 

13:00 - 15:00 September 4 Thursday

 

DMS-3 Distributed Multimedia Computing
(Chair: Paolo Nesi)

Videoconference Support System Using Printed and Handwritten Keywords (S)
Kikuo Asai, Hideaki Kobayashi, Kimio Kondo, Noritaka Osawa

Reporting Events in a multimedia content distribution and consumption system
Víctor Torres, Eva Rodríguez, Jaime Delgado

Distributed Interactive Multimedia for Technology-Enhanced Learning and Automated Content Production and Distribution (S)
Bee Ong, Kia Ng, Pierfrancesco Bellini

Performance evaluation and statistical analysis of a BitTorrent tracker (S)
Pierfrancesco Bellini, Ivan Bruno, Daniele Cenni, Paolo Nesi

High Resolution Digital Media Personalisation for All Delivery Context Device Agents
Atta Badii, Ali Khan, Adedayo Adetoye, David Fuschi

 

 

15:15 - 16:35 September 4 Thursday

 

DMS-4 Distributed Multimedia Systems III
(Chair: Francisca Losavio)

Unifying Quality Standards to Capture Architectural Knowledge for Web Services Domain
Francisca Losavio, Alfredo Matteo, Roberto Rahamut

Tassonomy and Review of Complex Content Models
Pierfrancesco Bellini, Ivan Bruno, Paolo Nesi, Michele Spighi

Testing Multi-Agent Systems For Deadlock Detection Based on UML Models
Nariman Mani, Vahid Garousi, Behrouz H. Far

 

 

16:45 - 18:35 September 4 Thursday

 

DMS-5 Digital Home and Healthcare
(Chair: Chi-Lu Yang)

IP-Surveillance System Using Interactive Dual Camera Hand-Off Control with FOV Boundary Detection (S)
Chu-Sing Yang, Ren-Hao Chen, Chin-Shun Hsu, Chen-Wei Lee, Eugene Yeh

Action Patterns Probing for Dynamic Service Composition in Home Network
Sheng-Tzong Cheng, Mingzoo Wu, Shih-An Weng

A Flexibile Contxt-aware Middleware for Developing Context-aware Applications
Po-Cheng Huang, Yau-Hwang Kuo

ARCATS - Tackling State Explosion in a Multi-Phased, Compositional Way
Yung-Pin Cheng, Chun-Yu Lee

Optimization of Multilevel Power Adjustment in Wireless Sensor Networks
Sheng-Tzong Cheng, Mingzoo Wu

 

 

19:00 - 21:00 September 4 Thursday

 

 

DMS Dinner

 

 

 

8:10 - 8:50 September 5 Friday

 

Keynote II (Chair: Erland Jungert )
Visual Summaries of Geographic Databases

Robert Laurini

 

 

8:55 - 9:40 September 5 Friday

 

DMS-6 Multimedia Software Engineering I
(Chair: Paolo Maresca)

Projects and goals for the Eclipse italian community
P. Maresca

Enhancing Rationale Management with Second Life Meetings
Andrea De Lucia, Fausto Fasano, Rita Francese, Ignazio Passero

VLC-2 Sketch Computing
(Chair: Gennaro Costagliola)

A visual language for paper-based computer-aided form sketching (S)
P.J. Farrugia, J.C. Borg, K.P. Camilleri

A Geometric-based Sketch Recognition Approach for Handwritten Mandarin Phonetic Symbols I
Paul Taele, Tracy Hammond

 

9:40 - 10:50 September 5 Friday

 

DMS-7 Multimedia Software Engineering II
(Chair: Chu-Sing Yang)

A Method to Diagnose Self-weaknesses for Software Development Organizations
Chi-Lu Yang, Yeim-Kuan Chang, Chih-Ping Chu

A Distributed System for Continuous Integration with JINI
Y.C. Cheng, P.H. Ou, C.T. Chen, T.S. Hsu

Transforming UML Sequence Diagrams to Class Diagrams (S)
Yen-Chieh Huang, Chih-Ping Chu

VLC-3 Sketch Computing
(Chair: Gennaro Costagliola)

Sketch-Based Retrieval of Drawings using Topological Proximity
Pedro Sousa, Manuel J. Fonseca

STRAT: A Sketched-Truss Recognition and Analysis Tool
Joshua M. Peschel, Tracy A. Hammond

On the Semantic Labeling of Hand-drawn Sketches (S)
Gennaro Costagliola, Alberto Greco

 

10:55 - 12:30 September 5 Friday

 

DMS-8 Multimedia Software Engineering III
(Chair: Yong-Yi FanJiang)

Goal-Driven Design Transformation by Applying Design Patterns
Yong-Yi FanJiang, Wen-Ting Lee, Jonathan Lee

A Real-Time Scheduler Designed for Virtual Machine to Support Multiple Service Classes
Chieh-Ping Tsai, Mong-Fong Horng, Yau-Hwang Kuo, Jui-Yi Kuo, Jang-Hao Jiang

DET-2 Intelligent Resources for E-learning
(Chair: Paolo Maresca)

E-exams containing "Time-dependent test items with immediate check"
Paolo Maresca, Sergio Scippacercola

Design and implementation of a user friendly environment for the creation of Learning Objects: CADDIE (Content Automated Design and Development Integrated Editor)
Giovanni Adorni, Diego Brondo, Mauro Coccoli

Semantic authoring of learning paths with Topic Maps
Giovanni Adorni, Mauro Coccoli, Gianni Vercelli, Giuliano Vivanet

Dealing with SCORM standard in a virtual communities environment (S)
Luigi Colazzo, Andrea Molinari, Nicola Villa

 

13:00 - 15:00 September 5 Friday

 

DMS-9 Emergency Management and Security
(Chair: Erland Jungert)

An Architecture for an Operational Picture System for Crisis Management
Erland Jungert, Niklas Hallberg

Using Low-Fidelity Simulations to Support Design of Decision-Support Systems for Command and Control Applications
Jiri Trnka, Helena Granlund, Rego Granlund

Clustering of Texts Facilitating Efficient Searching in Spatial Search Engines
R. Göbel, R.P. Lano

A System Concept for Intelligent Surveillance of a Critical Infrastructure
Erland Jungert, Christina Grönwall, Niklas Hallberg, Fredrik Lantz

Emergency control in shipyard safety systems
Augusto Celentano, Fabio Furlan, Stefano Burcovich

 

 

15:30 September 5 Friday

 

 

Bus Boarding (Board Bus for a Tour of Boston at 15:30)

 

 

18:30 - 20:30 September 5 Friday

 

 

Conference Banquet

 

 

 

8:10 - 9:25 September 6 Saturday

 

DMS-10 Situated Computing
(Chair: Masahito Hirakawa)

A Table-based Lively Interface for Collaborative Music Performance
Takeshi Nakaie, Takayuki Koyama, Masahito Hirakawa

Layered Context Modeling in Situated Information Processing
Augusto Celentano

Case Studies on Augmented Mirrors that reflect Context
Kaori Fujinami

DET-3 Distance Learning for Culture and Arts
(Chair: Heng-Shuen Chen)

A Study of Moodle Learning Platform on the Internet Online Music Course
Wen-Chun Chang, Mei-Ju Su, Heng-Shun Chen, Yu-Huei Su

Digital Art and Quality Living - Study of the Feasibility of Computerizing Senior Citizen Art Therapy (S)
Serina Lai,Yen-Shan Lin, Yen-Ting Chen, Yu-Huei Su, Mei-Ju Su, Heng-Shun Chen

Virtual Reality, VR Digital Art Website Setup and Teaching Applications
Chuan-Cheng Chang, Yu-Liang Chang,Ya-Chen Huang,Yu-Huei Su

 

9:25 - 11:00 September 6 Saturday

 

DMS-11 Multimedia and Geosystems
(Chair: Fabio Pittarello)

Capturing and Sharing Sonic Experiences through Web-Based Acoustic Maps
Daniela Fogli, Elisa Giaccardi

Towards multi-provider LBS visual portals
Silvia Gordillo, Robert Laurini, Catalina Mostaccio, Françoise Raffort, Sylvie Servigne

Metaphorical Cartography for Knowledge Creation and Sharing
Augusto Celentano, Piero Mussio, Fabio Pittarello

3D City Models as part of an Open Geospatial Data Infrastructure
Jürgen Bogdahn, Volker Coors

DET-4 Educational Technologies Practical and New Learning Models
(Chair: Luciano Ragazzi)

A Rules-based System to achieve tailoring of SCORM standard LOS
Pierpaolo Di Bitonto, Teresa Roselli, Veronica Rossano

Synchronous Distance Lectures in Second Life: Teaching Fundamentals of Informatics
Andrea De Lucia, Rita Francese, Ignazio Passero, Genoveffa Tortora

How to use Grid technology for creating contextualized and adaptive learning experiences: the European Learning Grid Infrastructure software architecture
Matteo Gaeta, Francesco Orciuoli, Pierluigi Ritrovato

Valle del Sarno experience: a didactical hypermedial walk from present to past
Ignazio Passero, Luciano Ragazzi

 

11:00 - 12:40 September 6 Saturday

 

DMS-12 Content-based Multimedia Systems and Models
(Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang)

Dynamic Access of XML Document for Multi-User
Jeang-Kuo Chen, Kuan-Chang Lu

A Multimedia Data Streams Model for Content-Based Information Retrieval
Shenoda Guirguis, Rohit Kulkarni, Shi-Kuo Chang

Area-Based Data Mining for Querying on Spatial Data
Jeang-Kuo Chen, Wen-Ting Chien

VLC-4 Visual Models and Metaphors for Computational Process Visualization
(Chair: Giuliana Vitiello)

Spider Diagrams Augmented with Constants: A Complete System
Gem Stapleton

A Visual Language for Data Integration
Fausta Cosenza, Vincenzo Deufemia, Massimiliano Giordano, Giuseppe Polese, Genoveffa Tortora

InfoHub: An Alternative Approach to Process Visualization (S)
Daniel Gozick, David Squire, Minho Park

Abstract Euler Diagram Isomorphism
Gem Stapleton, Andrew Fish, Peter Rodgers

Visually Specifying Multi-Agent Simulation Environments with DIVAs
R. Steiner, R. Zalila-Wenkstern, J. Burnell


Note: