DMS 2012 Technical Program

Date\Time   19:00
|
21:00
August
8
Wed
  Pre-Registration
 
  07:30
|
08:10
08:10
|
09:00
09:00
|
09:20
09:20
|
11:30
11:30
|
13:00
13:00
|
15:00
15:00
|
15:20
15:20
|
16:30
16:30
|
18:00
18:15
|
20:15
August
9
Thu
Registration Welcome
and
Keynote
Coffee
Break
Slow Intelligence Systems Noon
Break
Evolution of Learning Environments Coffee
Break
Mobile Intelligent Application Human-Computer Interaction Reception
Dinner
 
  07:30
|
08:10
08:10
|
09:00
09:00
|
09:20
09:20
|
11:30
11:30
|
13:00
13:00
|
15:00
15:00
|
15:20
15:20
|
16:50
16:50
|
17:50
18:00
|
18:40
18:45
|
20:45
August
10
Fri
Registration Demo/Poster Coffee
Break
Visual Languages and Computing Noon
Break
e-Learning Applications: medicine & mobility Coffee
Break
Semantic Computing and Processing Cultural and Social Multimedia PC meeting Banquet
Dinner
 
  07:30
|
08:10
08:10
|
09:30
09:30
|
09:50
09:50
|
11:10
11:10
|
12:20
12:40
|
13:00
 
August
11
Sat
Registration Software Engineering and Software Security Coffee
Break
Intelligent Multimedia Computing Artificial Intelligence Approaches to Software Engineering Best paper awards and Closing Ceremony  

  DMS   DET   VLC

Technical Program


19:00 - 21:00 August 8 Wendesday

Pre-Registration

 


07:30 - 08:10 August 9 Thursday

Registration

08:10 - 08:20 August 9 Thursday

Shi-Kuo Chang, Gennaro Costagliola, S. Sitharama Iyengar, Jennifer Leopold, Giorgio Valle, ShiHong Huang, Haiping Xu Welcome

08:20 - 09:00 August 9 Thursday

Keynote
(Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang)
Borko Furht, "Industry Multimedia Projects"  

09:20 - 11:30 August 9 Thursday

Slow Intelligence Systems
(Chair: Francesco Colace)


Relating Slow Intelligence Research in Bilingulism
Tiansi Dong, Ingo Gloeckner

Design and Implementation of Image Analysis System by Applying Component-based Slow Intelligence System
Liqun Kuang, Shi-Kuo Chang, Yao Sun, Yingze Wang

A Framework for Intrusion Detection System based on the Slow Intelligent Approach
Francesco Colace, Massimo De Santo, Salvatore Ferrandino, Shi-Kuo. Chang

Cloud Services for Medical Image Processing: Application of Service Science and Slow Intelligence Systems (S)
Kang-Lin Peng, Shi-Kuo Chang, Yu-Chee Tseng and Thomas M. Deserno

A Slow Intelligence Framework for Human Behavior Recognition Using Wearable Cameras (S)
Wen-Hui Chen, Shi-Kuo Chang


13:00 - 15:00 August 9 Thursday

Evolution of Learning Environments and Panel Discussion
(Chair and Moderator: Fuhua Lin)


An educational game to learn type 1 diabetes management

Pierpaolo Di Bitonto, Teresa Roselli, Veronica Rossano, Elda Frezza and Elvira Piccinno

Building Wider Team Cooperation Projects from Lessons Learned in Open Communities of Practice
Paolo Maresca , Angela Guercio, Lidia Stanganelli

Panel Discussion


15:20 - 16:30 August 9 Thursday

Mobile Intelligent Application
(Chair: Giorgio Valle)



Development of A Real-Time Air Pollution Alert System Using Smart Phones (S)
Nuri Yilmazer, Kuo-Jen Liao, Young Lee, Juan Mora, and William Webb


16:30 - 18:00 August 9 Thursday

Human-Computer Interaction
(Chair: Jennifer Leopold)

Sharing Digital and Physical Contents on and above Distributed Surfaces using Active Infrared Keying
Buntarou Shizuki, Yuichi Murata, and Jiro Tanaka

Fuzzy Color Space Segmentation to Identify the Same Dominant Colors as Users
José C. Amante, Manuel J. Fonseca

Insights on the development of visual tools for analysis of pollution data
Paolo Buono and Maria Francesca Costabile


18:15 - 20:15 August 9 Thursday


Reception Dinner


 


07:30 - 08:00 August 10 Friday

Registration

08:10 - 09:00 August 10 Friday

Demo/Poster
(Chair: Vittorio Fuccella)

Semi-automatic requirement tracing in modified code: An Eclipse Plugin(P)
Daniel Hanspeter, Andrea Janes, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi

An Interactive Learning and Assessment System for Simulation-based Science Education Using Cloud Computing Technology (P)
Mengxia (Michelle) Zhu and Frackson Mumba


09:20 - 11:30 August 10 Friday

Visual Languages and Computing
(Chair: Aidan Delaney)

DEViL3D - A Generator Framework for Three-Dimensional Visual Languages
Jan Wolter

Semi-Automated Generation of Domain-Specific, Natural Language-Based, Visual Programming Languages (S)
Michael Wisely, Jennifer L. Leopold

Formalizing the Syntax of Codecharts (S)
Jon Nicholson, Aidan Delaney, Gem Stapleton

Does the Orientation of an Euler Diagram Affect User Comprehension?
Andrew Blake, Gem Stapleton, Peter Rodgers, Liz Cheek, John Howse

A Video Game to Learn KeyScretch (S)
Gennaro Costagliola, Mattia De Rosa, Vittorio Fuccella, Fabrizio Torre


13:00 - 15:00 August 10 Friday

e-Learning Applications: medicine & mobility
(Chair: Pierpaolo Di Bitonto)

Information systems and e-Learning platforms
Luigi Colazzo, Andrea Molinari

Revisiting design of learning and mobility services
Bruno Apolloni, Raffaella Folgieri, Giorgio Valle

FAD in Continuing Education in Medicine (S)
Francesco Epifania




15:20 - 16:50 August 10 Friday

Semantic Computing and Processing
(Chair: Jennifer Leopold)

Ontological Filtering for Sentiment Analysis
Francesco Colace, Massimo De Santo, Paolo Napoletano, C. Becchi, S. K. Chang

Efficient Computation of Object Boundary Intersection and Error Tolerance in VRCC-3D+ (S)
Nathan Eloe, Jennifer Leopold, Chaman Sabharwal, Zhaozheng Yin

Determining Minimal Transitions Between VRCC-3D+ Relations (S)
Adaleigh Martin, Ian Kottman, Robyn Littleton, Jennifer Leopold, Chaman Sabharwal, Nathan Eloe



16:50 - 17:50 August 10 Friday

Cultural and Social Multimedia
(Chair: Francesco Colace)

EEG-Based BCI Data Analysis On Visual-Priming In The Context of a Museum Of Fine Arts (S)
Annalisa Banzi, Raffaella Folgieri

Use of large multi-touch screens for informal learning (S)
Rosa Lanzilotti, Maria Francesca Costabile


18:00 - 18:40 August 10 Friday

PC meeting
(everyone interested in getting involved in DMS 2013 program committee is cordially invited)

18:45 - 20:45 August 10 Friday


Banquet Dinner


 


07:30 - 08:00 August 11 Saturday

Registration

08:10 - 9:30 August 11 Saturday

Software Engineering and Software Security
(Chair: Aidan Delaney)


Software Product Line Evaluation: Categorization and Evolution over the Years
Edson A. Oliveira Junior, Itana M. S. Gimenes, José C. Maldonado

Variability Management in Software Product Line Activity Diagrams
Diego R. Fiori, Itana M. S. Gimenes, José C. Maldonado, Edson A. Oliveira Junior

Improving the identification of traceability links between source code and requirements
Daniel Hanspeter, Andrea Janes, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi


9:50 - 11:10 August 11 Saturday

Intelligent Multimedia Computing
(Chair: Nuri Yilmazer)

An Integrated Architecture for Multiagent Virtual Worlds for Performing Adaptive Testing Games
Sandeep Virwaney, Fuhua Lin, Grant McClure, Robert Heller

Optimimal resources utilization for indexing within a distributed multimedia retrieval system: an implementation for a video surveillance use case *
Dana Codreanu, Ana-Maria Manzat, Florence Sedes

Functionalities and Flow Analyses of Knowledge Oriented Web Portals
Daniele Cenni, Paolo Nesi, Michela Paolucci


11:10 - 12:20 August 11 Saturday

Artificial Intelligence Approaches to Software Engineering
(Chair: Andrew Blake)

Enhanced Fuzzy Multiple Regression Neural Model for Software Effort Estimation (S) *
Khaled Mohamed Shams

Automating UML Sequence Diagram Generation by Treating it as a Planning Problem *
Yaser Sulaiman and Moataz Ahmed

Knowledge Management to Support the Use of Agile Methodologies (S)
Edson Jordão, Felipe Furtado


12:40 - 13:00 August 11 Saturday

Best paper awards and Closing Ceremony
Gennaro Costagliola, Giorgio Valle and Shi-Kuo Chang

Note: (S) indicates a short paper. (P) indicates a poster or demo, which is not a refereed paper. Regular paper has twenty five minutes for presentation and short paper has twenty minutes for presentation, followed by a few minutes for Q&A. If a session needs more time for presentation and Q&A, the session chair can extend the session a few more minutes and shorten the ensuing break.

*Note: This paper will not be presented by the author.