DMS 2013 Technical Program

Date\Time 07:30
|
08:00
08:00
|
08:15
08:15
|
09:15
09:15
|
09:30
09:30
|
12:00
12:00
|
13:00
13:00
|
13:30
13:30
|
15:30
15:30
|
15:45
15:45
|
17:00
17:00
|
17:30
19:00
|
21:00

August
7
Wed

 

Pre-Registration

Arundel Suite

August
8
Thu

Registration

Welcome

Keynote

Coffee
Break

Multimedia Modeling and Content

Lunch
Break

Coffee
Break

Multimedia & Gaming

Coffee
Break

Reasoning and Visualization of Computational Processes

PC Meeting

Reception
Dinner

Arundel Suite

August
9
Fri

Registration

Slow Intelligence Systems

Coffee
Break

Software Development and Cloud Services

Lunch
Break

Coffee
Break

Collaboration & Assessment

Coffee
Break

Visual Art and Design & Human-Machine Interface Design

Banquet
Dinner

Ashdown Suite
August
10
Sat
  Learning Objects Coffee
Break
Visual Languages & Visual Programming Best paper awards
and Closing Ceremony
(Begins 11:30)
 

     

DMS

     

DET

     

VLC

Technical Program

19:00 - 21:00 August 7 Wendesday

Pre-Registration

 

07:30 - 08:00 August 8 Thursday

Registration

08:00 - 08:15 August 8 Thursday

Welcome (Arundel Suite)
Gem Stapleton, Giorgio Valle, Paolo Nesi, Kia Ng, Shi-Kuo Chang

08:15 - 09:15 August 8 Thursday

Keynote (Arundel Suite)
(Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang)

A Conceptual Framework for Geographic Knowledge Management
Roberto Laurini

09:30 - 12:00 August 8 Thursday

Arundel Suite

Multimedia Modeling and Content
(Co-Chairs: Kia Ng and Paolo Nesi)

A dynamic spine model for interactive hypermedia synchronization
Augusto Celentano
PDF

Multimodal Feature Matching for Event Synchronization
Matt Benatan, Kia Ng
PDF

Spatial Temporal Reasoning Using QSR, Physics, and Image Processing
Nathan Eloe, Jennifer L. Leopold, Chaman L. Sabharwal
PDF

Institutional Services and Tools for Content, Metadata and IPR Management
Pierfrancesco Bellini, Ivan Bruno, Paolo Nesi, Michela Paolucci
PDF

Emotion-Based Mashup for Social Media Contents
Mohamed Abdur Rahman
PDF

Improving the Search Experience in a Social Network with Cross Media Contents
Daniele Cenni, Paolo Nesi
PDF

Towards a Semantic Multimedia Content Retrieval Framework (S)
Mohamed A. Ahmed
PDF

13:30 - 15:30 August 8 Thursday

Multimedia & Gaming
(Chair: Vincenzo Del Fatto)

A web-based phonetics tutor using generative CALL (S)
Greg Lessard, Michael Levison, Jonathan Reid, Boyang Fu
PDF

Visualizing Geographic Learning Objects Through a Mobile Learning Application
Vincenzo Del Fatto, Gabriella Dodero, Ashraf ul-Islam Chowdhury, Luca Geraci
PDF

Design and Development of ePortfolio Using Gamification to Increase Engagement (S)
Yuki TERAWAKI, Taketo SHIMOHIGOSHI, Makoto WATANABE, Toshiyuki KAMADA ,Yasushi KODAMA, Kazuo YANA
PDF

Educational MMORPG for Computer Science: DeBugger, a Virtual Lab on PC and Smart Phones *
Ilmi Yoon, Arno Puder, Gary Ng, Manori Thakur, Hunvil Rodrigues, Jae H. Paik, Eun-Young Kang
PDF  PPT

Scenes extraction from videos of telementored surgeries
Paolo Buono, Giuseppe Desolda, Rosa Lanzilotti
PDF

15:45 - 17:00 August 8 Thursday

Reasoning and Visualization of Computational Processes
(Chair: Aidan Delaney)

A Fast Intersection Detection Algorithm For Qualitative Spatial Reasoning (S)
Chaman L. Sabharwal, Jennifer L. Leopold
PDF

Visual Thinking Design Patterns
Colin Ware, William Wright, Nicholas J. Pioch
PDF

Multi-level Visualization of Concurrent and Distributed Computation in Erlang
Robert Baker, Peter Rodgers, Simon Thompson, Huiqing Li
PDF

17:00 - 17:30 August 8 Thursday

PC meeting
Everyone interested in getting involved in DMS 2014 program committee is cordially invited.

19:00 - 21:00 August 8 Thursday

Reception Dinner (The Garden Room Restaurant)

 

07:30 - 08:15 August 9 Friday

Registration

08:15 - 09:15 August 9 Friday

Arundel Suite

Slow Intelligence Systems
(Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang)

A PetCare System designed by Slow Intelligence Principles
Shi-Kuo Chang, Bin Gao, Liqun Kuang, Yingze Wang
PDF

Slow Intelligent Segmentation of Chinese Sentences using Conceptual Interval (S)
Tiansi Dong, Peiling Cui
PDF

09:30 - 12:00 August 9 Friday

Software Development and Cloud Services
(Co-Chairs: Augusto Celentano and Giancarlo Succi)

Supporting CMMI assessment using distributed, non-invasive measurement and process mining
Saulius Astromskis, Andrea Janes, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi
PDF

Analyzing Version Control Open Source Software Survivability
Bee Bee Chua
PDF

Service Design for Cloud Services of Dental Clinics
Kang-Lin Peng, Chia-Yung Lin, Yu-Chee Tseng, Jui-Yuan Tsai, Ji Cheng
PDF

Manitou: An Open Framework for Multimodal Interaction (S)
Roman Hak, Tomas Zeman
PDF

Playing on large displays to foster children's interest in archaeology (S)
Carmelo Ardito, Giuseppe Desolda, Rosa Lanzilotti
PDF

13:30 - 15:30 August 9 Friday

Collaboration & Assessment
(Chair: Greg Lessard)

An Investigation of the Attitudes of Instructors and Students to On-line Assessment in Mathematical Subjects
Elizabeth Acosta-Gonzaga, Niels R. Walet
PDF

Methodology and Software Support for Evaluating Teams’ level of collaboration (S)
Luigi Romano
PDF

Modeling Multiple Common Learning Goals in an ETCplus Educational Project
Angela Guercio, Paolo Maresca, Lidia Stanganelli
PDF

Closing the Distance in ODL - e-Portfolio Assessment (S)
Petra le Roux
PDF

15:45 - 17:30 August 9 Friday

Visual Art and Design & Human-Machine Interface Design
(Chair: Paolo Bottoni)

Pencil-Like Sketch Rendering of 3D Scenes Using Trajectory Planning and Dynamic Tracking *
Günay Orbay, Levent Burak Kara
PDF

Exploring Local Optima in Schematic Layout
Daniel Chivers, Peter Rodgers
PDF

From use cases to task trees through resources (S)
Paolo Bottoni
PDF

KeyScretch on Android Tablets and Smartphones (P)
Gennaro Costagliola, Mattia De Rosa, Vittorio Fuccella
PDF

18:30 - 20:30 August 9 Friday

Banquet Dinner (Arundel Suite One)

 

08:15 - 9:15 August 10 Saturday

Ashdown Suite

Learning Objects
(Chair: Andrea Molinari)

msMLO:A Novel Approach for Selecting and Fusing Learning Objects
Aldo Ramirez-Arellano, Elizabeth Acosta-Gonzaga
PDF

Virtual learning communities: yet another LMS?
Luigi Colazzo, Andrea Molinari
PDF

9:30 - 11:30 August 10 Saturday

Visual Languages & Visual Programming
(Chair: Gem Stapleton)

Formalizing Concept Diagrams
Gem Stapleton, John Howse, Peter Chapman, Aidan Delaney, Jim Burton, Ian Oliver
PDF

A Locally Nameless Visual λ-calculus
Peter Chapman
PDF

GPGPU Implementation of a Generative Modelling Language (S)
Martin Griffin, Aidan Delaney, Karina Rodriguez Echavarria
PDF

Comparing Purely Visual with Hybrid Visual/Textual Manipulation of Complex Formula on Smartphones (S)
Annemarie Harzl, Vesna Krnjic, Franz Schreiner, Wolfgang Slany
PDF

11:30 - 12:00 August 10 Saturday

Closing Ceremony (Ashdown Suite)
Gem Stapleton, Giorgio Valle, Paolo Nesi, Kia Ng

Best paper awards

Note: (S) indicates a short paper. (P) indicates a poster or demo, which is not a refereed paper.
Regular paper has twenty five minutes for presentation and short paper has twenty minutes for presentation, followed by a few minutes for Q&A.
If a session needs more time for presentation and Q&A, the session chair can extend the session a few more minutes and shorten the ensuing break.

*Note: This paper will not be presented by the author.