DMS'98 Advance Program


Thursday, July 23, 1998

Pre-Conference Tutorials

July 23
(Thursday)
8:00-9:00 9:00-12:00 13:30-16:30 17:30-20:00
Registration Tutorial I
ATM Highspeed Networks
Tutorial II
Emerging Multimedia Storage Systems
Conference
Reception

8:00am - 9:00am CS Memorial Building, front desk (2nd Fl)
Tutorial Registration

9:00am - 12:00pm CS Memorial Building, T505 (5th Fl)
Tutorial 1: Taieb Znati, University of Pittsburgh
ATM Highspeed Networks

12:00pm - 1:30pm CS Memorial Building, Cafeteria (10th Fl)
Lunch Break

1:30pm - 4:30pm CS Memorial Building, T505 (5th Fl)
Tutorial 2: David H. C. Du, University of Minnesota
Emerging Multimedia Storage Systems

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Break
Workshop Registration CS Memorial Building, front desk (2nd Fl)

5:30pm - 8:00pm GS Library Building, GS Assembly Hall (10th Fl)
Conference Reception



Conference Program

July 24
(Friday)
7:30-8:30 8:30-10:00 10:15-12:00 13:30-15:00 15:20-16:20 16:30-17:50 18:00-20:00
Registration Opening &
Keynote I
Session 1
Session 2
Plenary
Speech I
Panel I
Dinner
July 25
(Saturday)
8:00-8:30 8:30-9:30 9.35-11:20 11:20-12:20 13:30-15:15 15:30-16:30 16:40-18:00
Registration Keynote II
Session 3A
Session 3B
Session 4
Session 5A
Session 5B
Plenary
Speech II
Panel II

Friday, July 24, 1998

7:30am - 8:30am
Workshop Registration CS Memorial Building, front desk (2nd Fl)

8:30am - 8:50am CS Memorial Building, CS Lecture Hall (2nd Fl)

Opening Remark: Professor Tadao Ichikawa, Hiroshima University

"People as Member of Multimedia Systems"

8:50am - 9:10am CS Memorial Building, CS Lecture Hall (2nd Fl)

Invited Speech: Dr. Chow-Shuen Liu, Vice President, Executive Yuan, Taiwan


9:10am - 9:20am CS Memorial Building, CS Lecture Hall (2nd Fl)

Invited Speech: Dr. Shue-Chin Lu, President, Chunghwa Telecom, Taiwan


9:20am - 10:00am CS Memorial Building, CS Lecture Hall (2nd Fl)

Keynote Speech I: Professor S. K. Chang, University of Pittsburgh and Knowledge Systems Institute

"Content-Based Access to Multimedia Information"

10:00am - 10:15am
Break

10:15am - 12:00pm CS Memorial Building, T505 (5th Fl)

Technical Session 1: Multimedia Information Systems

Co-Chairs: Kazuo Sugihara, University of Hawaii, USA and Peter Shih, Tamkang University, Taiwan


1. "Agent-Oriented Perceptional Retrieval for Textile Design Image Database System," Kaoru Sugita and Yoshitaka Shibata (Toyo University, Japan)

2. "Object Based Image Classification Using Neural Networks Image Processing," Gour C. Karmakar, Syed M. Rahman and Bob Bignall (Monash University, Australia)

3. "An Adaptive Multi-Level Diagnostic System for Multimedia Information Fusion," Wei Liang, Jun Han and Shi-Kuo Chang (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

4. "Content-Based Video Retrieval System Using Visualized Sound Index," Katsunobu Fushikida, Yoshitsugu Hiwatari and Hideyo Waki (Telecommunications Advancement Organization, Japan)

12:00pm - 1:15pm CS Memorial Building, Cafeteria (10th Fl)
Lunch Break

1:15pm - 3:00pm CS Memorial Building, T505 (5th Fl)

Technical Session 2: Distributed Multimedia Computing

Co-Chairs: Wolfgang Becker, Tandem Computers, Germany and Tim Shih, Tamkang University, Taiwan


1. "Corba Based Infrastructures for Real Time Cooperation," Wolfgang Becker (Tandem Computers Europe Inc., Germany)

2. "Distributed Framework for Multimedia Application Design," Ying-Hong Wang, C. M. Chung, T. K. Shih and H. C. Keh (Tamkang University, Taiwan)

3. "Quality-based Flexible Distributed Objects," Tetsuo Kanezuka, Hiroaki Higaki and Makoto Takizawa (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)

4. "Advance Reservation System in VOD Services," Kai-Hui Lee and Yie-Tarng Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

3:00pm - 3:20pm
Break

3:20pm - 4:20pm CS Memorial Building, Int. Meeting Hall (3rd Fl)

Plenary Session 1: Professor David H. C. Du, University of Minnesota

"Challenges in Multimedia Research and Development"

4:20pm - 4:30pm
Break

4:30pm - 5:50pm CS Memorial Building, Int. Meeting Hall (3rd Fl)

Workshop: "Multimedia in Taiwan"

Chair: Dr. C. N. Liu, Institute of Information Science, Taiwan

Panelists:

Jin-Tu Wang, Telecommunications Laboratories, Taiwan
Paul Lin, Philips Innovation Center, Taiwan
Jyh-Sheng Ke, Institute for Information Industry

6:00pm - 8:00pm CS Memorial Building, Cafeteria (10th Fl)
Conference Dinner



Saturday, July 25, 1998

8:00am - 8:30am
Workshop Registration CS Memorial Building, front desk (2nd Fl)

8:30am - 9:30am CS Memorial Building, CS Lecture Hall (2nd Fl)

Keynote Speech II: Professor Michael Christel, CMU

"Semantic Understanding in Digital Video and Audio"

9:30am - 9:35am
Break

9:35am - 11:20am CS Memorial Building, T505 (5th Fl)

Technical Session 3A: Multimedia Communications and Networking

Co-Chairs: Chun-Chuan Yang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan and Jiung-Yao Huang, Tamkang University, Taiwan


1. "Delay Allocation Schemes for Multicast Real-Time Connections," Chun-Chuan Yang and Nai-Cheng Fang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

2. "Supporting Multicast and Real-Time Services over Bridged FDDIs," Chun-Chuan Yang and Mong-Su Lee (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

3. "End-to-End QoS Architecture Considering Dynamic Rate Control Methods," Koji Hashimoto, Jun Sato, Yukiharu Kohsaka and Yoshitaka Shibata (Toyo University, Japan)

4. "Performance Study of Demand Priority Protocol for Supporting Distributed MPEG Videos," James Xiaojian Zhen, Jonathan Liu and Garren Shannon (Washington State University, USA)


9:35am - 11:20am CS Memorial Building, T507 (5th Fl)

Technical Session 3B: Visualization and Virtual Environment

Co-Chairs: Naoki Saiwaki, Osaka University, Japan and Chin-Hwa Kuo, Tamkang University, Taiwan


1. "Visual Language Supporting Collaborative Interation," Kyungdeok Kim and Sangwook Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

2. "Environment of Computer Aided Motion Acquisition Based on 3D Spring Model," Naoki Saiwaki, Teruya Ikegami and Shogo Nishida (Osaka University, Japan)

3. "3D Animation using Visual Script Language," Sangwook Kim, Kyungae Cha and Mansoo Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

4. "The Architectural Design of a Distributed Multimedia Warehouse Through Framework-based Reuse Design Pattern," Cheng-Huang Yen (National Open University, Taiwan)

11:20am - 12:20pm CS Memorial Building, T505 (5th Fl)

Technical Session 4: Distributed Multimedia Systems

Co-Chairs: Jeong-Hyun Park, ETRI, Korea and Ying-Hong Wang, Tamkang University, Taiwan


1. "Authentication Service for IS-95 Users on GSM Environments," Jeong-Hyun Park (ETRI, Korea)

2. "An Object-Oriented Synchronization Model for Distributed Multimedia," Chwan-Chia Wu, Bih-Hwang Lee and InHo Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

3. "A CORBA - JAVA Architecture for Web Site Based Distributed Spatial Information Systems," Fangju Wang (University of Guelph, Canada)

4. "Dynamic Routing Procedures for Connections with QoS Requirements in ATM Networks: Unicast and Multicast Services," M'hamed Nour, Michel Gendreau and J. William Atwood (Universite de Montreal, Canada)

12:20pm - 1:30pm CS Memorial Building, Cafeteria (10th Fl)
Lunch Break

1:30pm - 3:15pm CS Memorial Building, T505 (5th Fl)

Technical Session 5A: Modeling and Analysis of DMS

Co-Chairs: Jonathan Liu, Washington State University, USA and Yih-Jia Tsai, Tamkang University, Taiwan


1. "An Integrated Framework to Support Dynamic Environment Adaptation for Distributed Multimedia Systems," Chi-Cheng Lin (Winona State University, USA), Shi-Kuo Chang and Taieb Znati (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

2. "Design and Performance Evaluation of a Buffer Replacement Algorithm Utilizing Reference Interval Information," Jeong-Gook Koh and Gil-Yong Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)

3. "On the Performance of MPEG-2 Encoding," Jonathan Liu (Washington State University, USA)

4. "Mind Organizer: A Web-oriented Learning Environment," Jih-shih Hsu, Hsueh-Chi Joshua Shih and Fuyuan Chao (National Yulin Institute of Technology, Taiwan)

1:30pm - 3:15pm CS Memorial Building, T507 (5th Fl)

Technical Session 5B: Multimedia Applications

Co-Chairs: Sheng-Tun Li, National Institute of Technology at Kaohsiung, Taiwan and Jianhua Ma, University of Aizu, Japan


1. "Making Program Debugging Easy: A Multimedia Approach toward Software Engineering," Timothy K. Shih, Yule C. Lin and Tsang-Hsiang Chang (Tamkang University, Taiwan)

2. "A Multimedia Collaborative Environment for Distance Education," Jianhua Ma, Runhe Huang, Eiju Tsuboi and Ryo Hayasaka (University of Aizu, Japan)

3. "A Multi-tier Java-Enabled Paradigm of Intelligent Message Exchange in Cyberspace," Shebg-Tun Li and Ming-Yi Shih (National Institute of Technology at Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

3:15pm - 3:30pm
Break

3:30pm - 4:30pm CS Memorial Building, Int. Meeting Hall (3rd Fl)

Plenary Session 2: Professor Taieb Znati, University of Pittsburgh

"Understanding Network Design Issues and Requirements For Future Multimedia Applications"

4:30pm - 4:40pm
Break

4:40pm - 6:00pm CS Memorial Building, Int. Meeting Hall (3rd Fl)

Panel: "Future of Multimedia in a Global Society"

Chair: Kazuo Sugihara, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Panelists:

S. K. Chang, University of Pittsburgh
Michael Christel, CMU
David H. C. Du, University of Minnesota
Tadao Ichikawa, Hiroshima University
Taieb Znati, University of Pittsburgh
(And others from Taiwan, TBA)

6:00pm
Closing


| DMS'98 Attendees' List |
| Workshop Site | Sightseeing Information |
| Author's Instructions | Copyright Form | Latex Style File |
| Conference Organization | Registration | Conference Hotel Reservation |
| Tutorials | Frequently Asked Questions | Information about DMS'97 | DMS'96 |
| International Journal of Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering |
| Book Series on Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering |