The DMS'99 Program

July 26

9:00 - 9:30 Registration

Time 

Tutorial 1

Place: Lecture Theater 

9:30 - 12:00

John R. Smith (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

MPEG-7 Audio-Visual Content Description 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

Time 

Tutorial 2

Place: Lecture Theater 

13:00 - 15:30

Taieb F. Znati (TheUniversity of Pittsburg, USA)

Integrated Services and QoS Support in IP Networks 

18:00 Reception


July 27

8:30 - 8:45 Registration

Time 

Plenary Session

Place: Lecture Theater 

8:45 - 9:00 

Opening Conference

9:00 - 9:50 

Invited Lecture

Clement Leung (The Victoria University of Technology, Australia)

Database Infrastructure for Visual Information Systems 

9:50 - 10:40 

Invited Lecture

Marc H. Brown (Ariba, Inc.)

Cartoons of Computer Algorithms for an Electronic Classroom 

10:40 - 10:50 Coffee Break

Time 

Session one:

Distributed Multimedia Databases and Digital Libraries

Place: Lecture Theater 
Session two:

Multimedia Communications, Networking, and Stream Synchronization

Place: Lecture Room M1 

10:50 -- 11:15 

J.-T. Horng, C.-W. Chen, B.-J. Lin (Institute of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)

A Mechanism for View Consistency in a Data Warehousing System

C. Lodato, S. Lopes (Centro di studio sulle Reti di Elaboratori Conciglio Nazionale delle Ricerche Viale delle Scienze, Italy)

CBWT - A VBR Delay Constrained Traffic Transmission Method for Resource Reservation Networks

11:15 -- 11:40 

R. N. Muller, A. U. Frank (The Technical University of Vienna, Austria)

Interoperability and Workflow: Multi-Agency Databases

Z.Yang, C.Sun, A. Sattar, Y.Yang(The Technology Griffth University, Australia)

On Clock-Based Distributed Multimedia Synchronization

11:40 -- 12:05 

M.W.Grigg, P.J.Whitbread, C.G.Irving, A.K.Lui, R.Jana (DSTO C3 Research Centre, Australia)

Component Based Architecture for a Distributed Imagery Library System

Y. Miao, K. H. Siew (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Ch. Yan, Zh. Hua (Gintic Institute of Singapore)

Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for VBR Multiplexing

12:05 -- 12:30 

Sh. Aoyagi, T.Takada, K. Sato, T. Hirotsu, T. Sugawara (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)

Cmew/A: An Access Method for Audio Data with Link Information

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

Time 

Plenary Session

Chairman/Moderator: Jiann-Hua Ma (The University of Aizu, Japan)

Place: Lecture Theater 

13:30 - 14:10 

Invited Lecture

S.-K. Chang (The University of Pittsburg, USA)
Macro University -- A Framework for a Federation of Virtual Universities
 

14:10 - 15:10 

Panel Session

Multimedia in Distance Learning (Marc H. Brown, S. K. Chang, T. K. Shih) 

15:10 - 15:20 Coffee Break

Time 

Session three:

Multimedia Human-Computer Interaction

Place: Lecture Theater
Session four:

Multimedia Software Engineering and Collaboration Tools

Place: Lecture Room M1 

15:20 -- 15:45 

H.Kim , S.Kim (Kyungpook National University, Rep. of Korea)

Multiuser Interface Management for Application View Sharing in Heterogeneous Environment

T.K. Shih, P. Shih(Tamkang University, Taiwan, R.O.C. ) S-K.Chang(The University of Pittsburg, USA)

A Web Document Development Paradigm and Its Supporting Envinronment

15:45 -- 16:10 

V.Savolainen (University of Jyvaskyla, Jyvaskyla, Finland)

User Interface Design Paradigms in Multimedia Information Systems

C. Arapis, D. Thanos (University of Geneva, Switzerland)

TeME: A Telemeeting Management Environment

16:10 -- 16:35 

E.-C. da Cunha, L.-F. Rust da Costa Carmo, L. Pirmez (Nucleo de Computacao Eletronica - UFRJ, Brazil)

A Multimedia Document Authoring Strategy for Adaptive Retrieval in a Distributed System
J.Ma, R.Nakatani, R.Huang (The University of Aizu, Japan)

Communications, Management and Mapulations of Objects in a Virtual Collaboration Room

16:35 -- 17:00 

Fr. V. Cipolla Ficarra (University of Zaragoza, Spain)

MEHEM: A Methodology for Heuristic Evaluation in Multimedia

Wo Chang (The National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)

Annotation Collaboration Tool via SMIL (ACTS)

18:30 Conference Dinner


July 28

Time 

Plenary Session

Chairman/Moderator: Alexander Vazhenin (University of Aizu, Japan)

Place: Lecture Theater 

9:00 - 9:40 

Invited Lecture

Taieb F. Znati (The University of Pittsburg, USA)
Current Issues in High Speed Networks 

9:40 - 10:40 

Panel Session

Networking and Multimedia Computing (Clement Leung, John R. Smith, N. Mirenkov, T. Znati) 

10:40 - 10:50 Coffee Break

Time 

Session five:

Virtual Reality, Virtual Environment, and their Applications

Place: Lecture Theater 
Session six:

Modeling and Analysis of Distributed Multimedia Systems

Place: Lecture Room M1 

10:50 -- 11:15 

P.Codognet (INRIA-Rocquencourt and University of Paris, France )

Animating Autonomous Agents in Shared Virtual Worlds

Y.W.Park, W.I.Seo, K.D.Chung (Pusan National University, Rep. of Korea)

Observation Based Buffer Pool Management For Realtime News Data

11:15 -- 11:40 

S. Vuong, A. Lo, A. Yung, Zh. Yi, F. Sato (University of British Columbia,
Canada)

Multicasting in Distributed Virtual Environment

O.Gusak (Sciences Bilkent University,Turkey)

An Analytical Model of a Client-Server system Functioning on Top of TCP

11:40 -- 12:05 

M.F. Chan, John C.S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Hong)

Efficient Partitioning Algorithm for the Distributed Virtual Environment System

12:05 -- 12:30 

John C.S. Lui (University of Hong Hong, Shatin, NT Hong Kong)

Communication Sub-graph Construction and Object Synchronization for Distributed Virtual Environment Systems

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

Time 

Session seven:

Multi-Paradigmatic Techniques

Place: Lecture Theater 
Session eight:

OS Support for Distributed Multimedia Systems

Place: Lecture Room M1 

13:30 -- 13:55 

H.Kameya, N.Tokuda (The Utsunomiya University, Japan)

A Parametric Eigenspace Approach to Lipreading Using DP Based Dynamic Time Warping

T.Nakajima, H. Aizu (The Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

System Support for Environment-Aware Migratory Continuous Media Applications

13:55 -- 14:20 

S.T. Lam, A.G. Nguyen (The University of Washington, USA)

Object Segmentation Using Active Contour Models and Statistical Methods of Texture Analysis

K.Hashimoto (The Iwate Prefectural Univ., Japan)

The System Organization and QoS Functions for Flexible Multimedia System

14:20 -- 14:45 

Y. Day, Y. Shibata, Y. Nakano (The Iwate Pre. University, Japan)

Recognition of Facial Expressions Based on the Hopfied Memory Model

S.Song (The Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada)

Applying a Multimedia Computer as Residental Gateways in a Full Service Access Network

14:45 -- 15:10 

M. Yano(The University of Aizu, Japan)

Boundary Detection with Geodesic Active Contours

J.Hsieh, R.Rooholamini, V.Mashayekhi (Dell Computer Corporation), and H.-J. Lee (The University of Minnesota, USA)

A Perfomance Study of A Cost-Effective Media Streaming Server

15:10 - 15:20 Coffee Break

Time 

Session nine:

Multimedia Applications

Place: Lecture Theater 

15:20 -- 15:45 

A. Osipov (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute, Russia)

Modeling and Rendering Multimedia Shapes for Multimedia Applications

15:45 -- 16:10 

N.Tokuda, L.Chen, L.Huang, A.Nagai (Utsunomiya University, Japan )

An Interactive, Multimedia-Based Intelligent Tutoring System For Language Translation 

16:10 -- 16:35 

G. Da Bormida, F. Cardinali (The University of Genoa, Italy)

BreakIT Medical multimedia application: Breast Cancer Pathology Information Kit using on and off-line I. T.

16:35 -- 17:00 

J. Ma, R. Huang (The University of Aizu, Japan)

Towards an Integrated Educational System for Global Teaching and Learning



The AIScontest'99 Program

July 28

9:00 -15:00 On-site Contest


July 29

9:00 -12:00 AIScontest Session 1

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 16:00 AIScontest Session 2


July 30

9:00 - 11:00 Announcement of Results and Award Ceremony
Closing Forum-Contest