2015 International Conference on

Software Engineering & Knowledge Engineering

July 6-8, 2015

Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center, Pittsburgh, USA

 

Sunday, July 5

19:00 – 21:00

Registration

 

Monday, July 6

07:30 – 08:10

Registration

08:10 – 08:20

Welcome

08:20 – 09:00

Keynote I (PDF) Professor Edmund M. Clarke, CMU, USA
Session Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang
(Carnegie Room)

09:00 – 09:20

Coffee Break

09:20 – 10:40

Parallel Sessions

Session Mon-I-1
(Carnegie Room)

Session Mon-II-1
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Mon-III-1
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Requirements Engineering I

Session Chair: Ruby ElKharboutly


Towards Building Knowledge on Causes of Critical Requirements Engineering Problems

Marcos Kalinowski, Rodrigo Spinola, Tayana Conte, Rafael Prikladnicki, Daniel Méndez Fernández and Stefan Wagner

Identification and Classification of Requirements from App User Reviews (S)

Hui Yang and Peng Liang

MoLVERIC: An Inspection Technique for MoLIC Diagrams (S)

Adriana Lopes, Anna Beatriz Marques, Simone Barbosa and Tayana Conte

Self-Adaptive Software

Session Chair: Christelle Urtado


A Middleware Framework for Leveraging Local and Global Adaptation in IT Ecosystems

Soojin Park and Young B. Park

A Framework Based on Learning Techniques for Decision-making in Self-adaptive Software (S)  

Frank José Affonso, Gustavo Leite, Rafael A. P. Oliveira and Elisa Yumi Nakagawa

Towards Knowledge-intensive Software Engineering Framework for Self-Adaptive Software (S)  

Hyo-Cheol Lee and Seok-Won Lee

Software Project Management I

Session Chair: Lan Lin


How to Teach the Usage of Project Management Tools in Computer Courses: A Systematic Literature Review (S)

Rafael Gonçalves and Christiane Gresse von Wangenheim

Soft Skills in Scrum Teams. A survey of the most valued to have by Product Owners and Scrum Masters (S)

Gerardo Matturro, Carina Fontán and Florencia Raschetti

Reflecting, adapting and learning in small software organizations: an action research approach (S)  

Suzana Sampaio, Marcelo Marinho, Alexandre Luna and Hermano Moura

10:50 – 12:15

Parallel Sessions

Session Mon-I-2
(Carnegie Room)

Session Mon-II-2
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Mon-III-2
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Slow Intelligence System

Session Chair: Wen-Hui Chen


Application of Slow Intelligence Framework for Smart Pet Care System Design  

Shi-Kuo Chang, Wen-Hui Chen, Wen-Chyi Lin and Christopher Lee Thomas

A Slow Intelligence System Test Bed Enhanced with Super-Components   

Shi-Kuo Chang, Sen-Hua Chang, Jun-Hui Chen, Xiao-Yu Ge, Nikolaos Katsipoulakis, Daniel Petrov and Anatoli Shein

An Adaptive Contextual Recommender System: a Slow Intelligence Perspective 

Francesco Colace, Luca Greco, Saverio Lemma, Marco Lombardi, Duncan Yung and Shi Kuo Chang

Testing I

Session Chair: Lan Lin


An Automated Testing Framework for Statistical Testing of GUI Applications

Lan Lin, Jia He and Yufeng Xue

Test Model and Coverage Analysis for Location-based Mobile Services  

Tao Zhang, Jerry Gao, Oum-El-Kheir Aktouf and Tadahiro Uehara

Generating various contexts from permissions for testing Android applications (S)

Kwangsik Song, Ah-Rim Han, Sehun Jeong and Sungdeok Cha

Recommendation Systems

Session Chair: John Anvik


Context-aware Recommendation System with Anonymous User Profile Learning  

Yan Liu, Yangyang Xu and Mei Chen

Recommendation in the Digital TV Domain: an Architecture based on Textual Description Analysis 

Felipe Barbosa Araújo Ramos, Antonio Alexandre Moura Costa, Reudismam Rolim, Gustavo Soares, Hyggo Oliveira de Almeida and Angelo Perkusich

A Collaborative Method to Reduce the Running Time and Accelerate the k-Nearest Neighbors Search (S)

Antonio Moura Costa, Reudismam Rolim, Felipe Barbosa , Gustavo Soares, Hyggo Almeida and Angelo Perkusich

12:15 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 15:00

Parallel Sessions

Session Mon-I-3
(Carnegie Room)

Session Mon-II-3
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Mon-III-3
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Cloud Computing: Security and Deployment

Session Chair: Robert Heinrich


Achieving Efficient Access Control via XACML Policy in Cloud Computing

Xin Pei, Huiqun Yu and Guisheng Fan

A Reliable and Secure Cloud Storage Schema Using Multiple Service Providers   

Haiping Xu and Deepti Bhalerao

Towards a Deployment System for Cloud Applications

Ruici Luo, Wei Ye and Shikun Zhang

Empirical Software Engineering I

Session Chair: Rodrigo Bonifacio



Impact of Unanticipated software evolution on development cost and quality: an empirical evaluation   

Rodrigo A. Vilar, Anderson Lima, Hyggo Almeida and Angelo Perkusich

An empirical study on the impact of Python dynamic features on change-proneness

Beibei Wang, Lin Chen, Wanwangying Ma, Zhifei Chen and Baowen Xu

Evaluating Software Engineers’ Acceptance of a Technique and Tool for Web Usability Inspection

Luis Jorge Enrique Rivero Cabrejos, Auri Marcelo Rizzo Vincenzi, José Carlos Maldonado and Tayana Conte

Knowledge Management

Session Chair: Shingo Takada



AMBIT: Semantic Engine Foundations for Knowledge Management in Context-dependent Applications

Riccardo Martoglia

Documenting Implementation Decisions with Code Annotations

Tom-Michael Hesse, Arthur Kuehlwein, Barbara Paech, Tobias Roehm and Bernd Bruegge

An Evaluation Study of Architectural Design Decision Paradigms in Global Software Development 

Meiru Che and Dewayne Perry

An approach for classifying design artifacts (S)

Sebastien Adam, Ghizlane El Boussaidi and Alain Abran

15:00 – 15:20

Coffee Break

15:20 – 16:40

Parallel Sessions

Session Mon-I-4
(Carnegie Room)

Session Mon-II-4
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Mon-III-4
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Data mining for Knowledge Engineering

Session Chair: Kehan Gao


A Novel Hybrid Approach for Diarrhea Prediction

Yongming Wang and Junzhong Gu

Are We Living in a Happy Country: An Analysis of National Happiness from Machine Learning Perspective (S)

Theresia Ratih Dewi Saputri and Seok-Won Lee

BiBinConvmean : A Biclustering Algorithm for Binary Microarray Data (S)

Haifa Ben Saber and Mourad Elloumi

Intelligent Transportation Systems

Session Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang



Integration testing criteria for mobile robotic systems

Maria Brito, Marcos Santos, Paulo Souza and Simone Souza

Embedded Real Time Blink Detection System for Driver Fatigue Monitoring

Soheil Salehian and Behrouz Far

A Smartphone-based System for Automated Congestion Prediction (S)  

Lance Fiondella, Swapna Gokhale and Nick Lownes

Database and Information Systems

Session Chair: Riccardo Martoglia



Endowing NoSQL DBMS with SQL Features Through Standard Call Level Interfaces

Oscar Pereira, David Simões and Rui Aguiar

Optimizing of an Object–Oriented File System (OOFS) (S)

Ling-Hua Chang and Sanjiv Behl

An Evolution Mechanism for Dynamic Physical Applications in the Internet of Things (S)

Kaibin Xie, Haiming Chen, Dong Li and Li Cui

16:50 – 18:40

Parallel Sessions

Session Mon-I-5
(Carnegie Room)

Session Mon-II-5
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Mon-III-5
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Software Product and Process Line

Session Co-Chairs: Christelle Urtado & Huanjing Wang


Architectural Evolution of a Software Product Line: an experience report  

Marcelo Laser, Elder Macedo Rodrigues, Anderson Domingues, Flavio Oliveira and Avelino F. Zorzo

Quality Evaluation of Artifacts in Tailored Software Process Lines (S)

Camila Brondani, Gelson Bertuol and Lisandra Fontoura

BPMN* - A Notation for Representation of Variability in Business Process Towards Supporting Business Process Line Modeling (S)

Marcelo Terenciani, Debora Paiva, Geraldo Landre and Maria Istela Cagnin

An Architecture Description Language for Dynamic Service-Oriented Product Lines (S)

Seza Adjoyan and Abdelhak Seriai

Social Networks

Session Chair: Francesco Colace



Social Analysis of the SEKE Co-Author Network  

Swapna Gokhale and Rehab El-Kharboutly

A Rule-based Method for Discovering Trajectory Profiles

Lucas Andre Alencar, Luis Otavio Alvares, Chiara Renso, Alessandra Raffaeta and Vania Bogorny

A Balanced Method for Budgeted Influence Maximization

Xinhui Xu, Yong Zhang, Qingcheng Hu, Chao Li and Chunxiao Xing

Using implications from FCA to represent a two mode network data (S)

Sebastiao M. Neto, Mark A. J. Song, Luiz E. Zarate and Sergio M. Dias

Programming Languages and Software Prototyping

Session Chair: Ling-Hua Chang


How do developers use C++ libraries? An empirical study  

Di Wu, Lin Chen, Yuming Zhou and Baowen Xu

A Case Study Approach: Iterative Prototyping Model Based Detection of Macular Edema in Retinal OCT Images

Sadaf Sahar, Sadaf Ayaz, M.Usman Akram, and Dr. Imran Basit

A metrics-based comparative study on object-oriented programming languages

Di Wu, Lin Chen, Yuming Zhou and Baowen Xu

TAGGINGSENSE: Method Based On Sensemaking For Object-Oriented Source Code Comprehension

Daniel Schreiber, Andre Menolli, Sheila Reinehr and Andreia Malucelli

19:00 – 21:00

Dinner Cruise (for attendees with regular registration)

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 7

07:30 – 08:10

Registration

08:10 – 09:00

Keynote II (PDF) Professor Yong Qin, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
Session Chair: Hai-Ping Xu

(Carnegie Room)

09:00 – 09:20

Coffee Break

09:20 – 10:40

Parallel Sessions

Session Tu-I-1
(Carnegie Room)

Session Tu-II-1
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Tu-III-1
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Software and Knowledge Visualization

Session Chair: Glauco Carneiro


Facilitating Peer Learning and Knowledge Sharing in STEM Courses via Pattern Based Graph Visualization  

Emilio Zegarra, Shi-Kuo Chang and Jingtao Wang

Scaffolding MATLAB and Octave Software Comprehension Through Visualization (S)

Ivan Lessa, Glauco Carneiro, Miguel Monteiro and Fernando Abreu

To Enlighten Hidden Facts in The Code: A Review of Software Visualization Metaphors (S)

Yangyang Xu, Yan Liu and Jiabin Zheng

Software Quality and Reliability

Session Chair: Huiqun Yu


Reliability-Based Software Rejuvenation Scheduling for Cloud-Based Systems

Jean Rahme and Haiping Xu

Reporting an Experience on the Establishment of a Quality Model for Systems-of-Systems (S)

Daniel Soares Santos, Brauner R. N. Oliveira, Adolfo Duran and Elisa Yumi Nakagawa

Experimental Frame Design Using E-DEVSML for Software Quality Evaluation (S)

Bei Cao, Linpeng Huang and Jianpeng Hu

Software Project Management II

Session Chair: John Anvik


Analysis of Risk Dependencies in Collaborative Risk Management

Catherine Barchet, Luís Alvaro Silva and Lisandra Fontoura

A Practical Approach to Software Continuous Delivery Focused on Application Lifecycle Management (S)

Everton Gomede, Rafael Thiago Da Silva and Rodolfo Miranda de Barros

Towards Effective Developer Recommendation in Software Crowdsourcing (S)

Shixiong Zhao, Beijun Shen, Yuting Chen and Hao Zhong

10:50 – 12:15

Parallel Sessions

Session Tu-I-2
(Carnegie Room)

Session Tu-II-2
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Tu-III-2
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Requirements Engineering II

Session Chair: Paulo Alencar


Creating User Scenarios through User Interaction Diagrams by Non-Technical Customers

Douglas Hiura Longo and Patrícia Vilain

How Stakeholders' Commitment May Affect the Success of Requirements Elicitation

Corentin Burnay, Ivan Jureta and Stéphane Faulkner

An Exploration of System Architecture on Integrating Building Management System in High-Rise Building (S)

Zunhe Liu and Yan Liu

Testing II

Session Chair: Guowei Yang


Analyzing Exceptions in the Context of Test Data Generation Based on Symbolic Execution

Marcelo Medeiros Eler, Vinicius Durelli and André Takeshi Endo

Automatically Evaluating the Efficiency of Search-Based Test Data Generation for Relational Database Schemas

Cody Kinneer, Gregory Kapfhammer, Phil McMinn and Chris Wright

Similarity-based regression test case prioritization (S)

Rongcun Wang, Shujuan Jiang and Deng Chen

Software Safety and Security I

Session Chair: Huiqun Yu


Secure, Dynamic and Distributed Access Control Stack for Database Applications

Oscar Pereira, Diogo Regateiro and Rui Aguiar

Specifying and Dynamically Monitoring the Exception Handling Policy

Joilson Abrantes and Roberta Coelho

DefDroid: Securing Android with Fine-Grained Security Policy (S)

Chao Huang, Shuohong Wang, Haiyang Sun and Zhengwei Qi

12:15 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 15:00

Parallel Sessions

Session Tu-I-3
(Carnegie Room)

Session Tu-II-3
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Tu-III-3
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Data Mining for Software Engineering

Session Chair: Huanjing Wang


Developers' importance from the leader perspective

Guilherme Tangari and Marcelo Maia

Stability of Three Forms of Feature Selection Methods on Software Engineering Data

Huanjing Wang, Taghi Khoshgoftaar and Amri Napolitano

Building a Large-scale Software Programming Taxonomy from Stackoverflow

Jiangang Zhu, Beijun Shen, Xuyang Cai and Haofen Wang

Empirical Software Engineering II

Session Chair:

Gregory M. Kapfhammer


An empirical study on predicting defect numbers

Mingming Chen and Yutao Ma

Causes of Architecture Changes: An Empirical Study through the Communication in OSS Mailing Lists

Wei Ding, Peng Liang, Antony Tang and Hans Van Vliet

A Behavior Marker tool for measurement of the Non-Technical Skills of Software Professionals: An Empirical Investigation

Lisa Lacher, Gursimran Walia, Fabian Fagerholm, Max Pagels, Kendall Nygard and Jürgen Münch

A Platform for Empirical Research on Information System Evolution

Robert Heinrich, Stefan Gärtner, Tom-Michael Hesse, Thomas Ruhroth, Ralf Reussner, Kurt Schneider, Barbara Paech and Jan Jürjens

Software Assurance

Session Chair: Paulo Alencar



A JVM-based Testing Harness for Improving Component Testability

Weifeng Xu and Omar Ariss

Detecting Reporting Anomalies in Streaming Sensing Systems

Shiree Hughes, Yuheng Du and Jason Hallstrom

Fault-Based Testing of Combining Algorithms in XACML3.0 Policies

Dianxiang Xu, Ning Shen and Yunpeng Zhang

15:00 – 15:20

Coffee Break

15:20 – 16:40

Parallel Sessions

Session Tu-I-4
(Carnegie Room)

Session Tu-II-4
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Tu-III-4
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Software Defect Prediction

Session Chair: Kehan Gao

 


Combining Feature Subset Selection and Data Sampling for Coping with Highly Imbalanced Software Data

Kehan Gao, Taghi Khoshgoftaar and Amri Napolitano

A Software Defect-Proneness Prediction Framework: A new approach using genetic algorithms to generate learning schemes (S)

Juan Murillo-Morera and Marcelo Jenkins

Using Time Series Models for Defect Prediction in Software Release Planning (S)

James Tunnell and John Anvik

Semantic Web

Session Chair: Raul Garcia Castro

 


An Ontology for Describing Security Events

Hossein Fani and Ebrahim Bagheri

CARP: Correlation Based Approach for Researcher Profiling (S)

Hassan Noureddine, Iman Jarkass, Hussein Hazimeh, Omar Abou Khaled and Elena Mugellini

APRImora: A Semantic Architecture for Patterns Reuse (S)

Angélica Aparecida de Almeida Ribeiro, Jugurta Lisboa-Filho, Lucas Francisco Da Matta Vegi, Alcione de Paiva Oliveira, Regina Maria Maciel Braga Villela and Emílio José de S. Fonseca

Topic Mining and Specification Mining

Session Chair: Hiroyuki Nakagawa


Mining Universal Specification Based on Probabilistic Model

Deng Chen, Yanduo Zhang, Rongcun Wang, Xun Li, Li Peng and Wei Wei

Topic Matching Based Change Impact Analysis from Feature on User Interface of Mobile Apps (S)

Qiwen Zou, Xiangping Chen and Yuan Huang

Learning Folksonomies for Trend Detection in Task-Oriented Dialogues (S)

Gregory Wanderley and Emerson Paraiso

Towards Automatic Requirements Elicitation from Feedback Comments: Extracting Requirements Topics Using LDA (S)

Hitoshi Takahashi, Hiroyuki Nakagawa and Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya

17:00 – 17:30

PC Meeting (Carnegie Room)

17:30 – 18:15

Poster/Demo with Wine Tasting

Ball Room IV-VI

Modeling Framework for Developing and Testing Network Security Techniques against DDoS Attacks (P)

Konstantin Borisenko, Ivan Kholod and Andrey Shorov


Natural Language Processing to Quantify Security Effort in the Software Development Lifecycle (P)

Constantine Aaron Cois and Rick Kazman


Towards Goal-Oriented Conformance Checking (P)

Hiroki Horita, Hideaki Hirayama, Yasuyuki Tahara and Akihiko Ohsuga


Image retrieval based on structural and textual context (P)

Sana Fakhfakh, Mohamed Tmar and Walid Mahdi


Probabilistic Failure-causing Schema in Input-Domain Testing (P)

Ziyuan Wang, Yuanchao Qi, and Jiawei Lin


CARE: A Computer-Aided Requirements Engineering Tool for Problem-Oriented Software Development (P)

Guoyuan Liu, Zhi Li and Zhaofeng Ouyang


EXPOSE: Inferring Worst-case Time Complexity by Automatic Empirical Study (P)

Cody Kinneer, Gregory Kapfhammer, Chris Wright and Phil McMinn


Modeling China Metro Train Route Occlusion Operation Method Based on Time Petri Nets (P)

Ye Zhang, Yatao Wang, Gang Wang, and Jian Sun


Modeling China Metro Train Route Occlusion Operation Method Based on Time Petri Nets (D)

Ye Zhang, Yatao Wang, Gang Wang, and Jian Sun


System Architecture of a Train Sensor Network for Ubiquitous Safety Monitoring (P)

Guoqiang Cai, Kun Zhang, Ji’an Sun, Shuai Feng, Mingming Zheng, and Mengchu Zhou


System Architecture of a Train Sensor Network for Ubiquitous Safety Monitoring (D)

Guoqiang Cai, Limin Jia, MengChu Zhou, Ji’an Sun, Kun Zhang, Shuai Feng, and Mingming Zheng


Agile Practices in Maturity Model for Testing: an Experience Report (D)

Ana Paula Cavalcanti Furtado, Suzana Sampaio, Ermeson Andrade, Ivaldir Junior and Marcos André Wanderley Gomes


18:30 – 20:30

Reception Dinner (for attendees with regular and student registration)
(Ball Room I-III)

 

 

 

Wednesday, July 8

07:30 – 08:10

Registration

08:10 – 09:00

Keynote III (PDF) Professor Guenther Ruhe, Univ. of Calgary, Canada
Session Chair: TBA

(Carnegie Room)

09:00 – 09:20

Coffee break

09:20 – 10:40

Parallel Sessions

Session Wed-I-1
(Carnegie Room)

Session Wed-II-1
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Wed-III-1
(Ball Room IV-VI)

User Experience and Organizational Learning

Session Chair: Haiping Xu


MAX: A Method for Evaluating the Post-use User eXperience through Cards and a Board

Emanuelle Cavalcante, Luis Rivero and Tayana Conte

Designing Personas with Empathy Map (S)

Bruna Ferreira, Williamson Silva, Edson Oliveira and Tayana Conte

An approach to identify relevant subjects for supporting the Learning Scheme creation task (S)

Huander Tironi, Andre Menolli, Sheila Reinehr and Andreia Malucelli

Software Measurement and Metrics

Session Chair: Ah-Rim Han


Using peak analysis for identifying lagged effects between software metrics (S)

Josée Tassé

Integration of Software Measurement Supporting Tools: A Mapping Study (S)

Vinícius S. Fonseca, Monalessa P. Barcellos and Ricardo De A. Falbo

Toward using Business Process Intelligence to Support Incident Management Metrics Selection and Service Improvement (S)

Bianca Trinkenreich, Gleison Santos, Valdemar Confort and Flávia Maria Santoro

Software Safety and Security II

Session Chair: Ziyuan Wang

 


Study on the Accident-causing Model Based on Safety Region and Applications in China Railway Transportation System

Yong Qin, Hui Ma, Miao Du and Limin Jia

Statically-Guided Fork-based Symbolic Execution for Vulnerability Detection (S)

Yue Wang, Hao Sun and Qingkai Zeng

How Does Defect Removal Activity of Developer Vary with Development Experience? (S)

Reou Ando, Seiji Sato, Chihiro Uchida, Hironori Washizaki, Yoshiaki Fukazawa, Sakae Inoue, Hiroyuki Ono, Yoshiiku Hanai, Masanobu Kanazawa, Kazutaka Sone, Katsushi Namba and Mikihiko Yamamoto

10:50 – 12:15

Parallel Sessions

Session Wed-I-2
(Carnegie Room)

Session Wed-II-2
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Wed-III-2
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Model Transformation and Comparison

Session Chair: Zhi Li


Model Comparison: a Systematic Mapping Study

Lucian Gonçales, Kleinner Farias, Murillo Scholl, Toacy Oliveira and Mauricio Veronez

Exploring SOA Pattern Performance using Coupled Transformations and Performance Models

Nariman Mani, Dorina Petriu and Murray Woodside

On the Specification of Model Transformations through a Platform Independent Approach (S)

Ana Patricia Magalhaes, Aline Andrade and Rita Suzana Pitangueira Maciel

Testing III

Session Chair:

Gregory M. Kapfhammer


Improved Metrics for Non-Classic Test Prioritization Problems (S)

Ziyuan Wang, Lin Chen

An Average Case Time Complexity Estimator for Black-box Functions

Duncan Yung, Bill Laboon and Shikuo Chang

Automatic Detection of Parameter Shielding for Test Case Generation (S)

Jingjian Lin, Jun Yan and Jifeng Xuan

Petri Nets and Formal Methods

Session Chair: Junhua Ding


PIPE+Verifier - A Tool for Analyzing High Level Petri Nets

Su Liu and Xudong He

SANGE – Stochastic Automata Networks Generator. A tool to efficiently predict events through structured Markovian models (S)

Joaquim Assunção, Paulo Fernandes, Lucelene Lopes, Angelika Studeny and Jean-Marc Vincent

Modeling and Analyzing Adaptive Energy Consumption for Service Composition (S)

Guisheng Fan, Huiqun Yu and Liqiong Chen

Modeling and Analyzing Publish Subscribe Architcture using Petri Nets

Junhua Ding and Dongmei Zhang

12:15 – 13:00

Lunch Break

13:00 – 14:30

Parallel Sessions

Session Wed-I-3
(Carnegie Room)

Session Wed-II-3
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Wed-III-3
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Program Verification

Session Chair: Ziyuan Wang

 


Flexible and Extensible Runtime Verification for Java

Chengcheng Xiang, Zhengwei Qi and Walter Binder

Improving the Accuracy of Integer Signedness Error Detection Using Data Flow Analysis

Hao Sun, Chao Su, Yue Wang and Qingkai Zeng

Extracting More Object Usage Scenarios for API Protocol Mining

Deng Chen, Yanduo Zhang, Rongcun Wang, Binbin Qu, Jianping Ju and Wei Wei

Domain-Specific Languages

Session Chair: Ling-Hua Chang

 


NeoIDL: A Domain-Specific Language for Specifying REST Services

Rodrigo Bonifacio, Thiago M. Castro, Ricardo Fernandes, Alisson Palmeira and Uirá Kulesza

A Unified MapReduce Domain-Specific Language for Distributed and Shared Memory Architectures

Daniel Adornes, Dalvan Griebler, Cleverson Ledur and Luiz Gustavo Fernandes

Towards a Metamodel Design Methodology: Experiences from a model transformation metamodel design

Ana Patricia Magalhaes, Rita Suzana Pitangueira Maciel and Aline Andrade

Web Applications and Ontological Engineering

Session Chair: Raul Garcia Castro


Finding and Emulating Keyboard, Mouse, and Touch Interactions and Gestures while Crawling RIA’s

Frederik Nakstad, Hironori Washizaki and Yoshiaki Fukazawa

An Oracle based on Image Comparison for Regression Testing of Web Applications

Akihiro Hori, Shingo Takada, Haruto Tanno and Morihide Oinuma

Towards the Anonymisation of RDF Data

Filip Radulovic, Raúl García-Castro and Asunción Gómez-Pérez

An Information Retrieval Model using Query Expansion based on Ontologies in the Computer Science Domain (S)

Bonnie G. Carranza Chávez and Andrés Melgar

14:30 – 15:00

Panel Session on SEKE vs. Big Data (PDF)
Session Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang
Panelists: Alexandros Labrinidis, Zewyu Gao, Gregory Kapfhammer
(Carnegie Room)

15:00 – 15:20

Coffee Break

15:20 – 16:45

Parallel Sessions

Session Wed-I-4
(Carnegie Room)

Session Wed-II-4
(Ball Room I-III)

Session Wed-III-4
(Ball Room IV-VI)

Requirements Analysis and Software Architecture

Session Chair: Meiru Che


Toward an Architecture for Model Composition Techniques (S)

Kleinner Farias, Lucian Gonçales, Murilo Scholl, Toacy Oliveira and Maurício Veronez

JSAN: A Framework to Implement Normative Agents (S)

Marx L. Viana, Paulo Alencar, Everton T. Guimarães, Francisco J. P. Cunha, Donald Cowan and Carlos J. P. Lucena

Quantitative Reasoning of Goal Satisfaction in the i*Framework (S)

Chitra M Subramanian, Aneesh Krishna, Arshinder Kaur and Raj P Gopalan

CQV-UML Tool: a tool for managing the impact of change on UML models (S)

Dhikra Kchaou, Nadia Bouassida and Hanêne Ben Abdallah

An evolution management model for multi-level component-based software architectures

Abderrahman Mokni, Marianne Huchard, Christelle Urtado, Sylvain Vauttier and Huaxi Yulin Zhang

Empirical Software Engineering III

Session Chair: Robert Heinrich

 


Using Learning Styles of Software Professionals to Improve their Inspection Team Performance

Anurag Goswami, Gursimran Walia and Abhinav Singh

How do software engineers apply an early usability inspection technique? A qualitative study

Natasha Valentim, Tayana Conte, Bernardo Estácio and Rafael Prikladnicki

A Empirical Study on the Status of Software Localization in Open Source Projects (S)

Zeyad Alshaikh, Shaikh Mostafa, Xiaoyin Wang and Sen He

Agile Software Development and User Interface

Session Chair: Alexandre M. A. Maciel


RiSE-DA: An Agile Domain Analysis Process and its Industrial Evaluation (S)

Tassio Vale, Iuri Souza, Ivonei Silva and Eduardo Almeida

A Feature-Based Tool-Selection Classification for Agile Software Development (S)

Mohsen Taheri and S. Masoud Sadjadi

Adoption of Software Product Line Development to an Environment of Voice User Interface (S)

Diógenes R. F. Oliveira, Byron L. D. Bezerra, Elyda L. S. X. Freitas and Alexandre M. A. Maciel

Adopting Agile Methods in the Public Sector: A Systematic Literature Review (S)

Isaque Vacari and Rafael Prikladnicki

17:00 – 17:30

Awards and Closing Ceremony with Cocktail Party
(Carnegie Room)

 # (S) indicates a short paper. (P) indicates a poster, which is not a refereed paper. (D) indicates a demo.