SEKE98 Final Program

Hotel Sofitel, San Francisco Bay

Wednesday, June 17, 1998

Pre-Conference Tutorials

June 17
(Wednesday)
8:45-9:00 9:00-12:00 14:00-17:00
Registration (Salon 1) Tutorial I (Salon 1)
Software System Generators, Architecture and Reuse
Tutorial II (Salon 1)
Knowledge Engineering under Uncertainty

9:00 - 12:00 Tutorial I. Software System Generators, Architectures and Reuse, Don Batory, University of Texas at Austin

2:00 - 5:00 Tutorial II. Knowledge Engineering under Uncertainty, Eugene Santos, Jr., University of Connecticut


Conference Program

June 18
(Thursday)
8:00-8:50 8:50-10:00 10:30-12:00 13:30-15:00 15:30-17:00 17:15-19:00 19:00-20:00
Registration (Champagne and Grand Salon) Opening &
Keynote
Session R1-1
Session R1-2
Session R2-1
Panel I
Session R3-1
Panel II
Session S4-1
Session S4-2
Reception (Laterrasse)
June 19
(Friday)
8:00-8:30 8:30-10:00 10:30-12:00 13:30-15:00 15:30-17:15 18:30-20:00 20:00-21:00
Registration (Champagne and Grand Salon) Session R5-1
Session R5-2
Session R6-1
Session R6-2
Session R7-1
Panel III
Session R8-1
Session S8-2
Banquet Keynote &
10Y Celebration (Bordeaux)
June 20
(Saturday)
- 8:30-9:30 10:00-11:30 13:00-14:30 15:00-17:00 - -
(Champagne and Grand Salon) Keynote Session R9-1
Panel IV
Session R10-1
Panel V
Session I11-1
- -

Thursday, June 18, 1998


8:00 - 8:50 Registration

8:50 - 9:10 Opening Remarks, Yi Deng and Mark Gerken

9:10 - 10:00 Keynote Speech, Shi-Kuo Chang, University of Pittsburgh and Knowledge Systems Institute, "A Decade of Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering"

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00

Session R1-1. Software Requirements

Chair: Xiaoqing (Frank) Liu

1. X. Liu, R. Jia, R. Viswanathan, "An intelligent tool for imprecise software quality requirement analysis''

2. P. Barry and P. Brouse, "Agile requirements modeling''

3. L. Jin and H. Zhu, "Description and analysis of use scenarios in requirements engineering''

Session R1-2. Formal Methods

Chair: Klaus Havelund

1. J. Chen-Burger and D. Robertson, "Formal support for an informal business modeling method''

2. Y. Deng, J. Wang, and R. Sinha, "Integrated architectural modeling of real-time concurrent systems with application in FMS''

3. W. Ma, M. Orgun, and C. Johnson, "Towards a temporal semantics for frame''

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch

1:30 - 3:00

Session R2-1. Intelligent CASE Tools

Chair: Steve Roach

1. H. Chen, N. Tsutsumi and Z. Knoono, "Software creation: an intelligent CASE tool featuring automatic design''

2. S-T. Yuan, "An intelligent CASE tool for multi-agent systems''

3. D. Chiu, K. Karlapalem and Q. Li, "Developing a workflow management system in an integrated object-oriented environment''

Panel I. Formal Methods and Software Architecture

Chairs: Mark Gerken and Helen Gill

3:00 - 3:30. Break

3:30 - 5:00

Panel II. Knowledge Engineering Today for Large Scale Systems: Are we doing the right thing?

Chair: Eugene Santos Jr.

Session R3-1. Software Specification

Chair: Jian Zhang

1. R. Wong, "An object-role specification language for reactive systems''

2. J. Zhang, "Search techniques for testing formal specifications''

3. H. Benhadid and X. Castellani, "Intermittent inheritances: specification and validation''

5:00 - 5:15. Break

5:15 - 7:00.

Session S4-1. Knowledge Engineering

Chair: Eugene Santos, Jr.

1. C. Fierbinteanu, "A decision support systems generator implemented by constraint logic programming''

2. E. Berglund, "Intermediate knowledge through conceptual source code organization''

3. A. Birk and C. Tautz, "Knowledge management of software engineering lessons learned''

4. T. Breitfeld and B. Kroplin, "Expert system support of the engineering design process''

5. W. Lam and V. Shankararaman, "Managing change during software development: an incremental, knowledge-based approach''

6. J.-M. Debaud and K. Schmid, "A practical comparison of major domain analysis approaches - towards a customizable domain analysis framework''

7. J. Debenham, "Representing knowledge normalization''

Session S4-2. Software Engineering

Chair: Mark Gerken

1. X. Liu, L. Dong, and H. Lin, "Structured object-oriented analysis based on hierarchical decomposition''

2. R. Orlandic, "A theory of implementation independence: architectural specificity vs. architectural mismatch''

3. B. Spitznagel and D. Garlan, "Architecture-based performance analysis''

4. F. Alonso, J.L. Fuertes, and C. Montes, "Improving the object-oriented software process by means of a quality model''

5. L. Reyes and D. Carver, "Predicting object reuse using metrics''

6. J. Sa, "Stepwise refinements: inconsistent developments and consistent documentations''

7. M. Rangarajan, N. Abu-Ghazaleh, and P. Alexander, "Light-Weight Analysis of Compositional Designs towards compositional verification''


7:00 - 8:00 Conference Reception



Friday, June 19, 1998


8:00 - 8:30 Registration

8:30 - 10:00

Session R5-1. Software Architecture

Chair: Claude Godart

1. M. Gerken, "An architecture theory for stateless systems''

2. M. Munier and C. Godart, "Cooperation services for widely distributed applications''

3. C. H. Lung and K. Kalaichelvan, "A quantitative approach to software architecture sensitivity analysis''

Session R5-2. Software Measurement

Chair: Guenther Ruhe

1. C. von Wangenheim, A. von Wangenheim, and R. Barcia, "Case-based reuse of software engineering measurement plans''

2. I.S. Chung, "Automatic test generation for mutation testing using genetic algorithms''

3. S. Hartkopf and G. Ruhe, "How to make sense of empirical software engineering data - an integrated approach''

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00

Session R6-1. Knowledge Management

Chair: Douglas White

1. D. McCullough, T. Korelsky, and M. White, "Information Management for Release-based software''

2. M. Verlage, "An approach for capturing large software development processes by integration of views modeled independently''

3. R. Feldmann, J. Munch, and S. Vorwieger, "Towards goal-oriented organizational learning: representing and maintaining knowledge in an experience base''

Session R6-2. Concurrency

Chair: Daniel Cooke

1. D. Cooke, "Nested parallelisms in SequenceL''

2. A. Santoro, W. Mann, N. Madhav, and D. Luckham, "eJava - extending Java with Causality''

3. S. Lewandowski and X. He, "A Java framework for implementing hierarchical predicate transition nets''

12:00 - 1:30. Lunch

1:30 - 3:00

Session R7-1. Object-Oriented Modeling and Design

Chair: Mantak Shing

1. E. Wang and B. Cheng, "Formalizing and integrating the functional model into object-oriented design''

2. X. Castellani and N. Hamamouche, "Definition of customized models: application to define a core of the UML model''

3. N. Kraiem, "Use of the process meta-model to UML''

Panel III. Knowledge Management in Empirical Software Engineering

Chair: Guenther Ruhe

1. Gunther Ruhe, "Knowledge Management and Empirical Software Engineering''

2. C. Gresse von Wangenheim, "Knowledge Management in Experimental Software Engineering - Creat, Renew, Build, and Organize Knowledge Assets''

3. R. Conradi, "Practical Software Experience Database: Using the Web''

4. M. V. Zelkowitz, "Evolution of Knowledge Management in Experimental Software Engineering''

3:00 - 3:30 Break

3:30 - 5:15

Session R8-1. Domain Modeling

Chair: Xiaoqing (Frank) Liu

1. T. Widen and J. Hook, "Software design automation: language design in the context of domain engineering''

2. S. Kovacevic, "Model-driven user interface development''

3. D. Silberg and R. Semmel, "Using relationship roles to disambiguate conceptual-level queries''

Session S8-2. Application

Chair: Yi Deng

1. J. Chen, S. Greenwood and H. Chu, "VISITOR: A Java-based infrastructure for mobile agent computing''

2. T. Suzuki and T. Tokuda, "An incremental and hierarchical constraint solver with the lazy planning plases for user interface construction''

3. F. Trichet and P. Tchounikine, "Verification and validation tools to support modeling problem solving within the task/method paradigm''

4. D. Zhang and K. Zhang, "On a visual distributed programming environment and its construction by a meta toolset''

5. J. Zhao, J. Cheng and K. Ushijima, "The argument dependence net and its use in a concurrent logic programming environment''

6. L. Colazzo, A. Molinari and G. Succi, "Reusing hypermedial courseware''

7. M. Amiour and J. Estublier, "A support for communication in software processes''

5:15 - 6:30. Break

6:30 - 8:00 Conference Banquet

8:00 - 8:40 Keynote Speech, C. V. Ramamoorthy, University of California, Berkeley, "Software Process Evolution: Models and Methods''

8:40 - 9:00 Celebration of Ten-Year Anniversary of SEKE


Saturday, June 20, 1998


8:30 - 9:30. Keynote Speech, Gregor Kiczales, Principal Scientist, Xerox PARC, "Aspect-Oriented Programming: Improved Separation of Concerns in Software Design and Implementation''

9:30 - 10:00. Break

10:00 - 11:30.

Session R9-1. Software Evolution

Chair: Marv Zelkowitz

1. S. Mancoridis and R. Holt, "Algorithms for managing the evolution of software designs''

2. D. Tamzalit, C. Oussalah, and M. Magnan, "Genome: a genetic-evolution object model''

3. R. Conradi, M. Nguyen, A. Wang, and C. Liu, "Planning support to software process evolution''

Panel IV. Information Technology Research Directions at NASA

Chair: Dan Cooke


11:30 - 1:00. Lunch

1:00 - 2:30.

Session R10-1. Program Understanding and Reuse

Chair: Mark Gerken

1. I. Burnstein and F. Saner, "Applying fuzzy reasoning to the program understanding problem''

2. D. Rauner-Reithmayer and R. Mittermeir, "Behavior abstractions to support reverse engineering''

3. S. Lee and J. Urban, "A summary-based object-oriented reuse library system (SOORLS) on the web''


Panel V. Thinking Outside the Boxes (and Lines) - A Practitioner's View of Software Architecture

Chair: Richard Hilliard

2:30 - 3:00 Break

3:00 - 5:00

Session I11-1. Software Visualization

Co-Chairs: Kang Zhang and Peter Eades

1. M. Read and C. Marlin, "Specifying and Generating Program Editorswith Novel Visual Editing Mechanisms"

2. J.C. Grundy, W.B. Mugridge and J.G. Hosking, "Static and Dynamic Visualisation of Software Architectures for Component-based Systems"

3. A. Frick, "Towards More Flexible and Efficient Program Animation"

4. U. Dogrusoz, et al. "Toolkits for Development of Software Diagramming Applications"


| SEKE'98 Attendee's List |
| Author's Instructions | Copyright Form | Latex Style File |
| Frequently Asked Questions | Information about SEKE97 | SEKE99 |
| Conference Organization | Registration | Conference Hotel Reservation |
| International Journal of Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering |
| Book Series on Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering |