| Author's Instructions | Copyright Form | Latex Style File |
| SEKE'2000 Home Page | Registration | Conference Hotel Reservation |
| International Journal of Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering |
| Handbook on Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering |
| Frequently Asked Questions |

SEKE2000

2000 International Conference on Software Eng. and Knowledge Eng.

July 6 Thursday - 8 Saturday, 2000

Hotel W Chicago Lake Shore


July 5, 2000

7:00pm - 9:00pm Reception (check with hotel front desk)


July 6, 2000


8:30 am - 10:00 am Opening Session

Opening Remarks
Shi-Kuo Chang, Knowledge Systems Institute, SEKE Steering Committee Chair

Welcome Address
Vincent R. Obozinski, European Commission, SEKE00 General Co-Chair

Technical Program Overview
Dan Cooke, Texas Tech University, USA and Joseph Urban, Arizona State University, USA, Program Committee
Co-Chairs

Keynote Address
Constance L. Heitmeyer, Naval Research Laboratories, USA

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 am -12:00 noon Session A.1 3 papers Computer Languages I
Session Chair: Doris Carver, Louisiana State University, USA
Delivering Large-Scale System with Incorporated COTS Components
Ann Miller, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA

Development of Bayesian Networks from Unified Modeling Language (UML) Artifacts
Philip S. Barry,The MITRE Corporation, USA; Kathryn Blackmond Laskey, and Peggy S. Brouse, George Mason
University, USA

Generating of Code for Hierarchical Predicate Transition Net Based Design
Scott W. Lewandowski, University of Minnesota - Morris, USA; and Xudong He, Florida International University, USA

10:30am - 12:00 noon Session A.2 3 papers Data Engineering I
Session Chair: Alex Delis, Polytechnic University, USA
Application of Bayesian Neural Networks to Biological Data Mining: A Case Study in DNA Sequence
Classification
Q. Ma, C. Wu, and J. Wang, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Cost Models for s Distributed Data Mining
S. Krishnaswamy, S.W. Locke, and A. Zaslavsky, Monash University, Australia

Multidimensional Membership Queries for Temporal Databases
Lifei Tan, V.J. Tsotras, G. Kollios and D. Gunopulos, University of California Riverside, USA

12:00 noon -1:30 pm Lunch Break - No Program

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Session B.1 3 papers Artificial Intelligence
Session Chair: Jorge Lobo, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
FPKD: Fuzzy Prototypical Knowledge Discovery. Application to Forest Fire Prediction
José Angel Olivas and Francisco Pascual Romero, Escuela Superior de Informática, Spain

Determining Plan/Code Similarity: An Empirical Study and Fuzzy Reasoning Experiments
Ilene Burnstein and Floyd Saner, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Prolog as a Tool for Declarative Programming
Marcello Balduccini, University of Texas at El Paso, USA; Michael Gelfond, Texas Tech University, USA; and
Monica Nogueira, University of Texas at El Paso, USA

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Session B.2 3 papers Data Engineering II
Session Chair: Jason Tsong-Li Wang, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Limitations of Data Encapsulation and Abstract Data Types
Paul L. Bergstein, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA

A Nested Self-Organising Map for Software Retrieval
Huilin Ye, Bruce W.N. Lo, and Gitesh K. Raikundalia, Southern Cross University, Australia

Ensuring Data Quality in Data Warehouse Environments through Attribute-based Metadata and Cost
Evaluation
Yu-Chi Chu, Shan-Shan Yang, and Chen-Chau Yang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology,
Taiwan

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Session C.1 4 papers Computer Languages II
Session Chair: Xiaoqing Frank Liu, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA
Empirical Evaluation of Ontological Commitments For ADLs
John J. Kyaruzi and Jan van Katwijk, University of Technology, Delft Netherlands

UML Diagrams to Object Petri Net Models: An Approach for Modeling and
Analysis
John Anil Saldhana and Sol M. Shatz, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Predictive Impact Analysis During Java Program Maintenance
Michael A. Hoffman and Doris L. Carver, Louisiana State University, USA

A Practical Application for Formally-Specified Assertions Debugging and Monitoring
Bruce McMillin, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Session C.2 3 papers Software Process I
Session Chair: Hongji Yang, De Montfort University, England

Experience Paper: Implementing a Multi-Agent Architecture for Cooperative Software Engineering
Alf Inge Wang, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Applications of the Profile Theory to Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering
Valentina Plekhanova, P-Quant, ABN, Australia

A Software Visualisation Approach to a Knowledge Engineering Problem
Bruc Lee Liong, Debbie Richards, and Kang Zhang, Macquarie University, Australia

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Conference Banquet




July 7, 2000



9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote Address

Knowledge and Software Engineering in the Global Information Society
Wojciech Cellary, The Poznan University of Economics, Poland

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 am - 12:00 noon Session D.1 3 papers Software Process II:
Algorithms for Data and Software Engineering
Session Chair: Bruce McMillin, University of Missouri-Rolla
Equivalence Transformations on Statecharts
Heinz Frank and Johann Eder, Klagenfurt University, Austria

Tools for Program Dynamic Analysis, Testing, and Debugging Based on Event Grammars
Mikhail Auguston, New Mexico State University, USA

Advanced Parallel Algorithms for Processing Acyclic Conjunctive Queries, Rules and Constraints
Georg Gottlob, Nicola Leone, and Francesco Scarcello, Technische Universitaet Wien, Austria

10:30 am - 12:00 noon Session D.2 3 papers Knowledge Engineering I
Session Chair: Riichiro Mizoguchi, Osaka University, Japan
Knowledge-Acquisition Interfaces for Domain Experts: An Empirical Evaluation of Protégé-2000
Natalya Fridman Noy, William Grosso, and Mark A. Musen, Stanford University USA

Applying Roles in Reuse Repositories
Raimund L. Feldmann University of Kaiserslautern Germany; Michael Frey University of Kaiserslautern
Germany; Marco Habetz University of Kaiserslautern Germany; and Manoel Mendonça University of Maryland,
USA

The Use of Integrity Constraints to Support Tracing
Ann Q. Gates, Oscar Mondragon, Francisco Saenz, and Raynaldo Cereceres, The University of Texas at El Paso,
USA

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm Lunch Break - No Program

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Session E.1 3 papers Software Process III
Session Chair: Sol Shatz, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Three Intelligent Architectures for Business Process Management
John Debenham, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

A Formal Risk Assessment Model for Software Evolution
Juan C. Nogueira, Luqi, Valdis Berzins, Naval Postgraduate School, USA

Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering Software Process: Formalizing the Who's Who
S. T. Acuña, Universidad Nacional de Santiago del Estero, Argentina; G. E. Barchini, Universidad Nacional de
Santiago del Estero, Argentina; C. M. Lasserre, Universidad Nacional de Jujuy, Argentina; V. Quincoces,
Universidad Nacional de Jujuy, Argentina; M. Sosa, Universidad Nacional de Santiago del Estero, Argentina; and
C. Tabera, ARCOR San Salvador de Jujuy, Argentina

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Session E.2 3 papers Knowledge Engineering II
Session Chair: Ann Gates, University of Texas El Paso, USA
Semi-Automatic Engineering of Ontologies from Texts
Alexander Maedche and Steffen Staab, Karlsruhe University, Germany

Round-Trip Engineering of Ontologies for Knowledge-Based Systems
Holger Knublauch and Thomas Rose, Research Institute for Applied Knowledge Processing (FAW), Germany

Clarity Guided Belief Revision for Domain Knowledge Recovery in Legacy Systems
Yang Li and Hongji Yang De Montfort University, England; and William Chu, TungHai University, Taiwan

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Session F.1 4 papers Knowledge Engineering III
Session Chair: Valdis Berzins, Naval Postgraduate School, USA
Representing Domain Reference Architectures by Extending the UML Metamodel
K. S. Barber, T. Graser, Univ. of Texas at Austin; J. Holt, Motorola; Col. John Silva, M.D.
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, USA

Applying Experienceware to Support Ontology Deployment
Yannis Kalfoglou and David Robertson, University of Edinburgh, Scotland

Using Conceptual Graphs to Represent Problem-Solving Methods
Francky Trichet, Michel Leclère and Christophe Choquet, IRIN, France

Generating Product Configuration Knowledge Bases from Precise Domain Extended UML Models
Alexander Felfernig , Gerhard E. Friedrich, and Dietmar Jannach, Institut für Wirtschaftsinformatik und
Anwendungssysteme, Austria

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Session F.2 4 papers Software Tools I
Session Chair: Luqi, Naval Postgraduate School, USA
Program Understanding Assistance: A Role-based Decomposition
T. Khammaci, University of Nantes, France, Z.E. Bouras and M.S. Bendelloul, University of Annaba, Algeria

A Model-Based Approach for Testing Web Applications
David Kung, Chien-Hung Liu, and Pei Hsia, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

A Systematic Approach to Acquisition, Analysis, and Synthesis of Requirements of Computer-Based
Systems in Quality Function Deployment
Xiaoqing Frank Liu, and Weihua Zhou, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA; and Kunio Noguchi Toshiba
Corporation, Japan

A Case Study on Engineering Ontologies and Related Processes
for Sharing Software Engineering Experience
Carsten Tautz and Klaus-Dieter Althoff, Fraunhofer Institute for Experimental Software Engineering, Germany


July 8, 2000



8:30 am - 10:00 am Session G.1 3 papers Software Tools II
Session Chair: Roland Mittermeir, Universitat Klagenfurt, Austria
Rapid Prototyping of Distributed Information Retrieval Systems—A Methodology for the Development of
Adlet-based Applications
Ping-Wen Chen, Yasuro Kawata, Hossam I. Gharib, and Shi-Kuo Chang, University of Pittsburgh, USA

IDEA: A Design Assistant Based on Automatic Design Pattern Detection
Federico Bergenti and Agostino Poggi, Università degli Studi di Parma, Italy

Web-based Requirements Elicitation Supporting System using Requirements Categorization
Youngjoong Ko, Sooyong Park, and Jungyun Seo, Sogang University, Korea

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 am - 12:00 noon Session G.2 3 papers Software Tools III
Session Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Automatic Test Inputs Identification from Object-Oriented Formal Specification
Chun-Yu Chen, Kai H. Chang, and Richard Chapman, Auburn University, USA

Self Classifying Reusable Components Generating Decision Trees from Test Cases
Heinz Pozewaunig and Roland T. Mittermeir, Universität Klagenfurt, Austria

Tracking Frequent Traversal Areas in a Web Site via Graph Approach
Yuh-Chi Lin, The University of Western Australia, Australia