SEKE 2011 Technical Program

Date\Time
07:30
|
08:10
08:10
|
09:00
09:00
|
09:20
09:20
|
10:35
10:35
|
10:45
10:45
|
12:00
12:00
|
13:00
13:00
|
15:00
15:00
|
15:20
15:20
|
16:35
16:35
|
16:45
16:45
|
18:30
19:00
|
21:00
July
6
Wed
 
Pre-Registration
July
7
Thu
Registration
Welcome
and
Keynote I
Coffee
Break
Special Session: Slow Intelligence System
Coffee
Break
Software Quality
Noon
Break
Model-Driven Development
Coffee
Break
Special Session: Software Engineering with Comp. Intelligence & Machine Learning I
Coffee
Break
Special Session: Software Engineering with Comp. Intelligence & Machine Learning II
Reception
Dinner
(18:30-21:00)
Formal Methods
Concurrent Software
Knowledge Engineering Tools and Techniques I
Knowledge Engineering Tools and Techniques II
Semantic Web Technologies
Software Testing and Debugging I
Software Testing and Debugging II
Poster & Demo Session
Software Testing and Debugging III
Automated Software Testing
           
July
8
Fri
Registration
Keynote II
Software Engineering Case Studies and Experience Reports I
Software Engineering Case Studies and Experience Reports II
Embedded, Pervasive, and Ubiquitous Software
Software Project Management
PC meeting
(16:45-17:45)
Banquet
Dinner
(18:30-21:00)
Knowledge Acquisition
Knowledge Representation and Visualization
Web and Data Mining
Ontologies and Methodologies
Software Maintenance and Evolution
Measurement & Empirical Software Engineering I
Measurement & Empirical Software Engineering II
Measurement & Empirical Software Engineering III
           
July
9
Sat
Registration
Award Committee Meeting
Component-Based Software Engineering I
Component-Based Software Engineering II
Adaptive and Self-Managing Software I
Adaptive and Self-Managing Software II
Service-Oriented Architecture
Closing Ceremony, Best Papers Award and Best Panel/Demo Award
Agile-Based Software Engineering
Software Engineering Tools and Environments
Software Dependability and Reliability
Software Process Modeling & Maturity
Software Security
Software Product Lines and Tools I
Software Product Lines and Tools II
Software Requirements Engineering
Software Architecture I
Software Architecture II

Technical Program


19:00 - 21:00 July 6 Wednesday

Pre-Registration

 


07:30 - 08:10 July 7 Thursday

Registration

08:10 - 08:20 July 7 Thursday

Welcome (Pompeii Ballroom)
Shi-Kuo Chang, Jerry Gao, S. Masoud Sadjadi
Welcome

08:20 - 09:00 July 7 Thursday

Keynote I (Pompeii Ballroom)
(Chair: S. Masoud Sadjadi)
Sustainable Software Systems for Real Time Applications
S. Sitharama Iyengar

09:20 - 10:35 July 7 Thursday

Pompeii Ballroom Promenade A Promenade B
Special Session: Slow Intelligence System
(Chair: Francesco Colace)


Visual Specification of Component-based Slow Intelligence Systems
Shi-Kuo Chang, Yingze Wang, Yao Sun

Design of Component-based Slow Intelligence Systems and Application to Social Influence Analysis
Shi-Kuo Chang, Yao Sun, Yingze Wang, Chia-Chun Shih, Ting-Chun Peng

Slow Intelligence System and Network Management: a case study
F. Colace, M. De Santo
Formal Methods
(Chair: Xudong He)


Specification and Runtime Verification of API Constraints on Interacting Objects
Fang Deng, Haiwen Liu, Jin Shao, Qianxiang Wang

Applying Lightweight Formal Approach to Automatic Configuration Inspection (S)
Sachoun Park, Gihwon Kwon

Formalizing Reusable Aspect-Oriented Concurrency Control (S)
Neelam Soundarajan, Derek Bronish, Raffi Khatchadourian
Software Testing and Debugging I
(Chair: Adenilso Simão)


Debug Concern Navigator
Masaru Shiozuka, Naoyasu Ubayashi, Yasutaka Kamei

PAFL: Fault Localization via Noise Reduction on Coverage Vector (S)
Lei Zhao, Zhenyu Zhang, Lina Wang, Xiaodan Yin

Using Coverage and Reachability Testing to Improve Concurrent Program Testing Quality
Simone R. S. Souza, Paulo S. L. Souza, Mario C. C. Machado, Mário S. Camillo, Adenilso Simão, Ed Zaluska

10:45 - 12:00 July 7 Thursday

Software Quality
(Chair: Huiqun Yu)


Extending Software Quality Models - A Sample In The Domain of Semantic Technologies
Filip Radulovic, Raúl García Castro

A Technology of Profiling Inter-procedural Paths
Lulu Wang, Bixin Li

Efficiency and Portability: Guidelines to Develop Websites (S)
Cleriston Araujo Chiuchi, Rogéria Cristiane Gratão de Souza, Adriana Barbosa Santos, Carlos Roberto Valêncio
Concurrent Software
(Chair: Xudong He)


PIPE+ - A Modeling Tool for High Level Petri Nets
Su Liu, Reng Zeng, Xudong He

A Novel Method for Formally Detecting RFID Event Using Petri Nets (S)*
Jinan Sun, Yu Huang, Xin Gao, Shikun Zhang, Lifu Wang, Chongyi Yuan

Multithreaded Pointer Analysis Based on Petri Net (S)
Fei Liu, Bixin Li
Software Testing and Debugging II
(Chair: Jerry Gao)


Program Slicing Spectrum-based Software Fault Localization
Wanzhi Wen, Bixin Li, Xiaobing Sun, Jiakai Li

Interface Testing Using a Subgraph Splitting Algorithm: A Case Study (S)
Sergiy Vilkomir, Ali Asghary Karahroudy, Nasseh Tabrizi

Machine Learning-based Software Testing: Towards a Classification Framework (S)
Mahdi Noorian, Ebrahim Bagheri, Wheichang Du

13:00 - 15:00 July 7 Thursday

Model-Driven Development
(Chair: Yan Liu)


Automatic Deployment and Monitoring of Software Processes: A Model-Driven Approach (S)
Marília Aranha Freire, Fellipe Araújo Aleixo, Uirá Kulesza, Eduardo Aranha, Roberta Coelho

FBDtoVerilog: A Vendor-Independent Translation from FBDs into Verilog Programs (S)
Junbeom Yoo, Jong-Hoon Lee, Sehun Jeong , Sungdeok Cha

Modeling of Domain-Specific ECA Policies
Raphael Romeikat, Bernhard Bauer, Henning Sanneck

A Software Engineering Approach to User-Driven Control of the Microgrid
Mark Allison, Andrew A. Allen, Zhenyu Yang, Peter J. Clarke
Knowledge Engineering Tools and Techniques I
(Chair: Haiping Xu)


Facilitate IT-Providing SMEs in Software Development: a Semantic Helper for Filtering and Searching Knowledge
Riccardo Martoglia

Inconsistency-Induced Heuristics for Problem Solving
Du Zhang

Mapping CommonKADS Knowledge Models into PRR (S)
Nicolas Prat, Jacky Akoka, Isabelle Comyn-Wattiau

A Virtual Catalyst in the Knowledge Acquisition Process (S)*
Geraldo Boz Jr, Milton P. Ramos, Gilson Yukio Sato, Cesar A. Tacla, Julio C. Nievola, Emerson Cabrera Paraiso

A Real-Time Reliability Model for Ontology-Based Dynamic Web Service Composition (S)
Harmeet Chawla, Haiping Xu, MengChu Zhou
Poster & Demo Session
(Chair: Raúl García Castro)


BDI Agents to Bridge Cloud Computing and End-Users (Case Study: An Agent-based Personal Trainer to COPD Patients) (P)
Kasper Hallenborg

Cloud Engineering Approach in Business Innovation (P)
Giorgio Valle, Bruno Apolloni

Software Quality In Terms Of Academic Progress Of Developers (P)
Miriam Vázquez-Escalante, Jose Antonio Flores-Saucedo, Hector Gerardo Perez-Gonzalez, Juan Carlos Cuevas-Tello

Towards a Novel Statistical Method for Generating Test Sets with a Given Coverage Probability (P)
Cristiane Selem Ferreira Neves, Eber Assiz Schmitz, Fábio Protti, Antônio Juarez Alencar

Architecture for Personalized and sSemantic Information Retrieval: Approach Based on Content’s Re-indexing Using User’s Profile (P)
Azza Harbaoui, Malek Ghenima, Henda Ben Ghezala, Sahbi Sidhom

15:20 - 16:35 July 7 Thursday

Special Session: Software Engineering with Comp. Intelligence & Machine Learning I
(Chair: Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar)


A Comparative Study of Different Strategies for Predicting Software Quality
Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar, Kehan Gao, Amri Napolitano

Criteria of Human Software Evaluation: Feature Selection Approach
Marek Z. Reformat, Sonal Patel

A Dual Clustering Approach to the Extract Class Refactoring
Keith Cassell, Peter Andreae, Lindsay Groves
Knowledge Engineering Tools and Techniques II
(Chair: Xiaoying Bai)


Learning Action Models with Indeterminate Effects (S)
Jie Gao, Hankz Hankui Zhuo, Dao-jun Han, Lei Li

Fraud Detection in Selection Exams Using Knowledge Engineering Tools (S)
Marcus de Melo Braga, Mario Antonio Ribeiro Dantas

An Approach for Retrieval and Knowledge Communication Using Medical Documents (S)
Rafael Andrade, Mario Antonio Ribeiro Dantas, Fernando Costa Bertoldi, Aldo von Wangenheim
Software Testing and Debugging III
(Chair: Naoyasu Ubayashi)


A Model-based Approach to Regression Testing of Component-based Software
Chuanqi Tao, Bixin Li, Jerry Gao

Multiple Fault Localization with Data Mining
Peggy Cellier, Mireille Ducasse, Sebastien Ferre , Olivier Ridoux

Constructing Subtle Concurrency Bugs Using Synchronization-Centric Second-Order Mutation Operators
Leon Wu, Gail Kaiser

16:45 - 18:30 July 7 Thursday

Special Session: Software Engineering with Computer Intelligence & Machine Learning II
(Chair: Marek Z. Reformat)


An Empirical Study of Software Metrics Selection Using Support Vector Machine
Huanjing Wang, Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar, Amri Napolitano

Software Defect Prediction for High-Dimensional and Class-Imbalanced Data
Kehan Gao, Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar

BUGMINER: Software Reliability Analysis Via Data Mining of Bug Reports
Leon Wu, Boyi Xie, Gail Kaiser, Rebecca Passonneau
Semantic Web Technologies
(Chair: Raúl García Castro)


A WordNet-based Semantic Similarity Measure Enhanced by Internet-based Knowledge (S)
Gang Liu, Ruili Wang, Jeremy Buckley, Helen M. Zhou

Semantic Enabled Sensor Network Design
Jing Sun, Hai H. Wang, Hui Gu

Using Semantic Annotations for Supporting Requirements Evolution
Bruno Nandolpho Machado, Lucas de Oliveira Arantes, Ricardo de Almeida Falbo

Design Software Architecture Models using Ontology (S)
Jing Sun, Hai H. Wang, Tianming Hu
Automated Software Testing
(Chair: David Lo)


The ucsCNL: A Controlled Natural Language for Use Case Specifications (S)
Flávia A. Barros, Laís Neves, Érica Hori, Dante Torres

A Brief Survey on Automatic Integration Test Order Generation (S)
Zhengshan Wang, Bixin Li, Lulu Wang, Qiao Li

Generation of Scripts for Performance Testing Based on UML Models (S)
Maicon B. da Silveira, Elder M. Rodrigues, Avelino F. Zorzo, Leandro T. Costa, Hugo V. Vieira, Flávio M. de Oliveira

19:00 - 21:00 July 7 Thursday


Reception Dinner


 


07:30 - 08:00 July 8 Friday

Registration

08:00 - 09:00 July 8 Friday

Keynote II (Pompeii Ballroom)
(Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang)
Applications & Services Exploration for the Broadband Mobile Systems
Bao-Shuh Lin

09:20 - 10:35 July 8 Friday

Pompeii Ballroom Promenade A Promenade B
Software Engineering Case Studies and Experience Reports I
(Chair: Edson A. Oliveira Junior)


How IT Professionals Face Negotiations (S)
Sergio Assis Rodrigues, Jano Moreira de Souza

Designing a Distributed Systems Architecture Testbed for Real-Time Power Grid Systems (S)
Yan Liu, Ian Gorton, Yousu Chen, Shuangshuang Jin

Supporting Software Engineering Education through a Learning Objects and Experience Reports Repository (S)
Rodrigo Santos, Cláudia Werner, Heitor Costa, Simone Vasconcelos

Analysis of the continuity of software processes execution in software organizations assessed in MPS.BR using Grounded Theory
Carlos Diego Andrade de Almeida, Thiago Crystyan Macedo, Adriano Albuquerque
Knowledge Acquisition
(Chair: Thomas Moser)


Quick Acquisition of Topic-based Information/Knowledge from News Site Databases
Hao Han

Using Contextual Information to Improve Awareness in Software Development (S)
Bruno Antunes, Joel Cordeiro, Pedro Costa, Paulo Gomes

Evaluation of Semi-Automatic Acquisition of Semantic Descriptions of Web Services (S)
Shahab Mokarizadeh, Peep Küngas, Mihhail Matskin
Software Maintenance and Evolution
(Chair: Swapna S. Gokhale)


Maintainability Predictors for Relational Database-Driven Software Applications: Results from a Survey
Mehwish Riaz, Emilia Mendes, Ewan Tempero

How Annotations are Used in Java: An Empirical Study
Henrique Rocha, Marco Tulio Valente

Automated Extraction of Data Lifecycle Support from Database Applications
Kaiping Liu, Hee Beng Kuan Tan, Xu Chen, Hongyu Zhang, Bindu Madhavi Padmanabhuni

10:45 - 12:00 July 8 Friday

Software Engineering Case Studies and Experience Reports II
(Chair: Yan Liu)


Structuring Software Engineering Case Studies to Cover Multiple Perspectives
Emil Börjesson, Robert Feldt

Usability Evaluation: A Survey of Software Development Organizations
Ardito C., Buono P., Caivano D., Costabile M.F., Lanzilotti R., Bruun A., Stage J.

Maximizing the Financial Benefits Yielded by IT Projects While Ensuring their Strategic Fit
Antonio Juarez Alencar, Gustavo Taveira, Eber Assis Schmitz, Angelica Dias, Alexandre Correa
Knowledge Representation and Visualization
(Chair: Peggy Cellier)


A Comparison and Analysis of Some Ontology Visualization Tools
Simon Suigen Guo, Christine W. Chan

Knowledge Management in Next Generation Networks
Samir Atitallah, Omar Abou Khaled, Maria Sokhn, Elena Mugellini

A Model for Knowledge Retrieval based on Semantic Images (S)
H. Andres Melgar S., Fabiano D. Beppler, Roberto C.S. Pacheco, Jose L. Todesco
Measurement & Empirical Software Engineering I
(Chair: Edson A. Oliveira Junior)


An Empirical Study on the Importance of Quality Requirements in Industry
Jose Luis de la Vara, Krzysztof Wnuk, Richard Berntsson Svensson, Juan Sánchez, Björn Regnell

An Empirical Study on Classification of Non-Functional Requirements
Wen Zhang, Ye Yang, Qing Wang, Fengdi Shu

Assessing the Impact of Aspects on Design By Contract Effort: A Quantitative Study
Henrique Rebêlo, Ricardo Lima, Uirá Kulesza, Cláudio Sant’Anna, Roberta Coelho, Alexandre Mota, Márcio Ribeiro, César A. L. Oliveira

13:00 - 15:00 July 8 Friday

Embedded, Pervasive, and Ubiquitous Software
(Chair: Swapan Bhattacharya)


Model Checking Framework-based Applications with AspectJ Assistance
Zebin Chen, Stephen Fickas

User-defined Scenarios in Ubiquitous Environments: Creation, Execution Control and Sharing
Matthieu Faure, Luc Fabresse, Marianne Huchard, Christelle Urtado, Sylvain Vauttier

SC-xScript: An Embedded Script Language for Scientific Computation in Embedded Systems
Reng Zeng, Yu Huang, Su Liu, Peter J. Clarke, Xudong He, Gwendolyn W. van der Linden, Jon L. Ebert

Context-aware Services for Multiple-Users (S)
Ichiro Satoh

Dynamic Service Choreography using Context Aware Enterprise Service Bus
Swapan Bhattacharya, Jayeeta Chanda, Sabnam Sengupta, Ananya Kanjilal
Web and Data Mining
(Chair: Jun Kong)


Graph Grammar Based Web Data Extraction
Amin Roudaki, Jun Kong

Cyclic Association Rules: Coupling Dimensions and Measures
Eya Ben Ahmed, Ahlem Nabli and Faïez Gargouri

Measuring Similarity in Large-scale Folksonomies
Giovanni Quattrone, Emilio Ferrara, Pasquale De Meo, Licia Capra

Exploiting semantic aspects to evolve a text-based search on a legacy document management system
Johann Grabner, Andreas Mauczka, Mario Bernhart, Thomas Grechenig
Measurement & Empirical Software Engineering II
(Chair: Jose Luis de la Vara)


Failure Prediction based on Log Files Using the Cox Proportional Hazard Model
Ilenia Fronza, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi, Jelena Vlasenko

Causal Networks Based Process Improvement (S)
D. Günther, R. Neumann, K. Georgieva , R. R. Dumke

Measuring Levels of Abstraction in Software Development (S)
Frank Tsui, Abdolrashid Gharaat, Sheryl Duggins, Edward Jung

Reusing Functional Testing in order to Decrease Performance and Stress Testing Costs (S)
Ismayle de Sousa Santos, Alcemir Rodrigues Santos, Pedro de Alcântara dos S. Neto

15:20 - 16:35 July 8 Friday

Software Project Management
(Chair: Cagatay Catal)


Web System to Aid Project Management
Rogéria Cristiane Gratão de Souza, Antonio Marcos Neves Esteca, Adriana Barbosa Santos, Carlos Roberto Valêncio, Marcelo Takeshi Honda

A Composite Project Effort Estimation Approach in an Enterprise Software Development Project (S)
Cagatay Catal, Mehmet S. Aktas

Project Risk Management Using Event Calculus (S)
Andreas Gregoriades, Vicky Papadopoulou Lesta, Petros Petrides

The Impact of Software Development Team Dynamics on the Knowledge Management Process(S)*
Shuib Basri, Rory V. O’Connor
Ontologies and Methodologies
(Chair: Raúl García Castro)


Extracting Ontology Hierarchies From Text (S)
Jone Correia, Rosario Girardi, Carla Faria

From Glossaries to Ontologies: Disaster Management Domain (S)
Katarina Grolinger, Kevin P. Brown, Miriam A.M. Capretz

Packaging Controlled Experiments Using an Evolutionary Approach Based on Ontology (S)
Lilian Passos Scatalon, Rogério Eduardo Garcia, Ronaldo Celso Messias Correia

Knowledge Engineering in the domain of Carbon Dioxide Capture Process System
Q. Zhou, A. J. Wiebe, C. W. Chan
Measurement & Empirical Software Engineering III
(Chair: Jose Luis de la Vara)


Empirical Analysis for Investigating the Effect of Control Flow Dependencies on Testability of Classes (S)
Mourad Badri, Fadel Toure

Empirical Study Upon Software Testing Learning With Support From Educational Game (S)
Marcello Thiry, Alessandra Zoucas, Antônio C. da Silva

A Study on Performance Inconsistency between Estimation by Analogy and Linear Regression (S)
Sousuke Amasaki

16:45 - 17:45 July 8 Friday

SEKE Program Committee Meeting (Pompeii Ballroom)
(Chair: Du Zhang)
(Co-Chair: Marek Z. Reformat & Swapna S. Gokhale)
Any one interested in participating in the SEKE2012 program committee will be welcome to attend.

18:30 - 21:00 July 8 Friday


Banquet Dinner


 


07:30 - 08:00 July 9 Saturday

Registration

08:00 - 09:00 July 9 Saturday

Award Committee Meeting (Pompeii Ballroom)
(Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang)
Discussions on Best Papers Award and Best Panel/Demo Award

09:20 - 10:35 July 9 Saturday

Pompeii Ballroom Promenade A Promenade B
Component-Based Software Engineering I
(Chair: Hao Han)


Recommending Component by Citation: A Semi-supervised Approach for Determination
Sibo Cai, Yanzhen Zou, Lijie Wang, Bing Xie, Weizhong Shao

Testing Configurable Component-Based Software - Configuration Test Modeling and Complexity Analysis
Jerry Gao, Jing Guan, Alex Ma, Chuanqi Tao, Xiaoying Bai, David C. Kung

Data Uncertainty Model for Mashup
Xin Gao, Wenhui Hu, Wei Ye, Shi-kun Zhang
Agile-Based Software Engineering
(Chair: Marcello Thiry)


A view towards Organizational Learning: An empirical study on Scrum implementation
Viviane Santos, Alfredo Goldman, Ana Carolina M. Shinoda, André L. Fischer

Current State of Reference Architectures in the Context of Agile Methodologies
Vinícius Augusto Tagliatti Zani, Daniel Feitosa, Elisa Yumi Nakagawa

Neglecting Agile Principles and Practices: A Case Study (S)
Patrícia Vilain, Alexandre Jonatan B. Martins
Software Product Lines and Tools I
(Chair: Edson A. Oliveira Junior)


A Meta-Process to Support Trade-Off Analysis in Software Product Line Architecture
Edson A. Oliveira Junior, Itana M. S. Gimenes, Jose C. Maldonado

Design of a UML Profile for Feature Diagrams and Its Tooling Implementation
Thibaut Possompès, Christophe Dony, Marianne Huchard, Chouki Tibermacine

Software Product Lines System Test Case Tool: A Proposal (S)
Crescencio Rodrigues Lima Neto, Ivan do Carmo Machado, Paulo Anselmo Mota Silveira Neto, Eduardo Santana de Almeida, Silvio Romero de Lemos Meira

10:45 - 12:00 July 9 Saturday

Component-Based Software Engineering II
(Chair: Jerry Gao)


Presenting Software License Conflicts through Argumentation
Thomas A. Alspaugh, Hazeline U. Asuncion, Walt Scacchi

A Genetic Approach for Software Architecture Recovery from Object-Oriented Code
Abdelhak-Djamel Seriai, Sylvain Chardigny

An Ontology based Method for Building Understandable Hierarchical Classification Structure for Software Assets Browsing (S)
Ge Li, Zhi Jin
Software Engineering Tools and Environments
(Chair: Claudia Raibulet)


Simulations of Risks for Monitoring and Prevention
MariaGrazia Fugini, Filippo Ramoni, Ronald Israels, Claudia Raibulet, Ovidiu Constantin

Flexible Support for Adaptable Software and Systems Engineering Processes (S)

Richard Mordinyi, Thomas Moser and Stefan Biffl, Deepak Dhungana

Automated Detection of Likely Design Flaws in Layered Architectures
Aditya Budi, Lucia, David Lo, Lingxiao Jiang, and Shaowei Wang
Software Product Lines and Tools II
(Chair: Edson A. Oliveira Junior)


Scalability of Variability Management: An Example of Industrial Practice and Some Improvements (S)
Yinxing Xue, Stan Jarzabek, Pengfei Ye, Xin Peng, Wenyun Zhao

RiPLE-TE: A Process for Testing Software Product Lines (S)
Ivan do Carmo Machado, Paulo Anselmo da Mota Silveira Neto, Eduardo Santana de Almeida, Silvio Romero de Lemos Meira

An Agile Scoping Process for Software Product Lines (S)
Marcela Balbino, Eduardo Santana de Almeida, Silvio Meira

An Approach for Identifying and Implementing Aspectual Features inSoftware Product Lines (S)
Mohamed A. Zaatar, Haitham S. Hamza, Abd El Fatah Hegazy

13:00 - 15:00 July 9 Saturday

Adaptive and Self-Managing Software I
(Chair: Eric Wong)


Mapping Non-Functional Requirements To Cloud Applications
David Villegas, S. Masoud Sadjadi

Computational Reflection in order to support Context-Awareness in a Robotics Framework
Sheila Mendez, Francisco Ortin, Miguel Garcia, Vicente García-Díaz

A Survey of Software Engineering for Self-Organization Systems(S)
Yi Guo, Xinjun Mao, Cuiyun Hu, Junwen Yin, Jiang Cao

Self-Management of External Device Failures in Embedded Software Systems
Michael E. Shin, Poonam Mane
Software Dependability and Reliability
(Chair: Swapna S. Gokhale)


Exploiting Computational Redundancy for Efficient Recovery from Soft Errors in Sensor Nodes
Aly Farahat, Ali Ebnenasir


A Web Service Reliability Model Based on Birth-Death Process (S)
Chunli Xie, Bixin Li, Xifeng Wang

Architecture-based Reliability Analysis with Uncertain Parameters (S)
Derek Doran, Matthew Tran, Lance Fiondella, and Swapna S. Gokhale

Architecture-based Reliability Analysis of Concurrent Software Applications using Stochastic Reward Nets (S)
Rehab El Kharboutly, Swapna S. Gokhale
Software Requirements Engineering
(Chair: Jose Luis de la Vara)


Automating the Detection of Complex Semantic Conflicts between Software Requirements (An empirical study on requirements conflict analysis with semantic technology)
Thomas Moser, Dietmar Winkler, Matthias Heindl and Stefan Biffl

A Process Oriented Approach to Model Non-Functional Requirements Proposition Extending UML (S)
Aneesh Krishna

Use Case Driven Extension of ProjectIT-RSL to Support Behavioral Concerns (S)
David de Almeida Ferreira, Alberto Rodrigues da Silva

Applying and Validating a UML Metamodel for the Requirements Analysis in Multi-Agent Systems: The AME-A Case Study (S)*
Gilleanes Thorwald Araujo Guedes, Rosa Maria Vicari

15:20 - 16:35 July 9 Saturday

Adaptive and Self-Managing Software II
(Chair: Giorgio Valle)


Towards Modeling and Validating Analysis Processes for Software Adaptation (S)
Xiangping Chen, Gang Huang, Lingshuang Shao

A Reflective Model for Architecting Feedback Control Systems
Filip Krikava, Philippe Collet

A Metamodel for Distributed Ensembles of Virtual Appliances
Xabriel J. Collazo-Mojica, S. Masoud Sadjadi
Software Process Modeling & Maturity
(Chair: Raúl García Castro)


Ensuring Continuous Data Accuracy in AISEMA Systems (S)
Irina Diana Coman, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi

Specification and Implementation of SPEM4MDE, a metamodel for MDE software processes
Samba Diaw, Redouane Lbath, Bernard Coulette

Conformance Checking of Software Development Processes Through Process Mining
Artini M. Lemos, Caio C. Sabino,Ricardo M. F. Lima, César A. L. Oliveira

SET-MM – A Software Evaluation Technology Maturity Model (S)
Raúl García Castro
Software Architecture I
(Chair: Eduardo B. Fernandez)


A Panorama of Software Architectures in Game Development
Leonardo Bitencourt Morelli, Elisa Yumi Nakagawa

Detecting Architecture Erosion by Design Decision of Architectural Pattern
Lei Zhang, Yanchun Sun, Hui Song, Franck Chauvel, Hong Mei

A Flexible Event-Driven Architecture for Peer-to-Peer Based Applications
Leone Parise Vieira da Silva, Rajiv Geeverghese, Edward de Oliveira Ribeiro, Genaina Nunes Rodrigues, Célia Ghedini Ralha

16:45 - 18:30 July 9 Saturday

Service-Oriented Architecture
(Chair: S. Masoud Sadjadi)


Towards Automated Conformance Checking of ebBP-ST Choreographies and Corresponding WS-BPEL Based Orchestrations
Matthias Geiger, Andreas Schönberger, Guido Wirtz

Proactive Problem Management and Event Correlation
Werner Zirkel, Guido Wirtz

A Regression Test Technique for Analyzing the Functionalities of Service Composition(S)
Huiqun Yu, Dongmei Liu, Guisheng Fan, Liqiong Chen
Software Security
(Chair: Eduardo B. Fernandez)


A Feature-Based Modeling Approach to Configuring Privacy and Temporality in RBAC
Sangsig Kim, Yen-Ting Lee, Yuanlin Zhu, Dae-Kyoo Kim, Lunjin Lu, Vijayan Sugumaran

Using Security Patterns to Tailor Software Process
Rosana Wagner , Lisandra Manzoni Fontoura , Adriano Brum Fontoura

Security Analysis of FileZilla Server Using Threat Models (S)
Michael Sanford, Daniel Woodraska, Dianxiang Xu

Misuse Patterns for Cloud Computing (S)
Keiko Hashizume, Eduardo B. Fernandez, Nobukazu Yoshioka
Software Architecture II
(Chair: Yanchun Sun)


A Formal Approach for Incorporating Architectural Tactics into the Software Architecture
Hamid Bagheri, Kevin Sullivan

Towards Quality Based Solution Recommendation in Decision-Centric Architecture Design (S)
Lei Zhang, Yanchun Sun, Yuehui Peng, Xiaofeng Cui, Hing Mei

Representation of Reference Architectures: A Systematic Review (S)
Milena Guessi, Lucas Bueno Ruas Oliveira, Elisa Yumi Nakagawa

A Model-View-DynamicViewModel and its Performance in a Web-based Component Architecture (S)
Graeme Baillie, Brian Armour, Dave Allan, Robert Milne, Thomas M Connolly, Richard Beeby

18:30 - 18:40 July 9 Saturday

Closing Ceremony (Pompeii Ballroom)
Shi-Kuo Chang, Jerry Gao, S. Masoud Sadjadi and Ming Zhao
Best Papers Award and Best Panel/Demo Award

Note: (S) indicates a short paper. (P) indicates a poster or demo, which is not a refereed paper. Regular paper has twenty five minutes for presentation and short paper has twenty minutes for presentation, followed by a few minutes for Q&A. If a session needs more time for presentation and Q&A, the session chair can extend the session a few more minutes and shorten the ensuing break.