SEKE 2012 Technical Program

Date\Time
07:30
|
08:10
08:10
|
09:00
09:00
|
09:20
09:20
|
10:35
10:35
|
10:45
10:45
|
12:00
12:00
|
13:00
13:00
|
15:00
15:00
|
15:20
15:20
|
16:35
16:35
|
16:45
16:45
|
18:30
19:00
|
21:00
June
30
Sat
 
Pre-Registration
July
1
Sun
Registration
Welcome
and
Keynote
Coffee
Break
Data Mining
Coffee
Break
Requirement Engineering I
Lunch
Break
Special Session: Software Engineering with Comp. Intelligence & Machine Learning I
Coffee
Break
Case Study I
Coffee
Break
Special Session: Software Engineering with Comp. Intelligence & Machine Learning II
Reception
Dinner
(18:45-21:00)
Aspect-Oriented SE
Program Understanding
Component-based SE
Software Quality I
Agent-based Learning
Special Session: Software Testing and Analysis with Intelligent Technology I
Service-Centric SE I
Petri Nets for SEKE I
Special Session: Software Testing and Analysis with Intelligent Technology II
Petri Nets for SEKE II
           
July
2
Mon
Registration
Panel on Future Trends of SE&KE
Security and Privacy
Ontologies and Architecture I
Testing
Programming Languages
PC meeting
(16:45-17:45)
Banquet
Dinner
(18:00-20:00)
Service-Centric SE II
Patterns and Frameworks
Modeling
Case Study II
Tools and Environment
AI for SE
Human-Computer Interaction
Requirement Engineering II
           
July
3
Tue
Registration
Award Committee Meeting
Semantic Web
Software Quality II
Software Product Lines I
Software Product Lines II
(15:20 - 17:20)
Closing Ceremony, Best Papers Award and Best Panel/Demo Award
(Begins 17:30)
Demo & Poster
Dependability and Maintenance
Automated Software Specification
Knowledge Acquisition and Visualization
Ontologies and Architecture II
(15:20 - 17:20)
 
UML
Measurement and Adaptive Systems
Agents and Mobile Systems
Requirement Engineering III
(15:20 - 17:20)

Technical Program


19:00 - 21:00 June 30 Saturday

Pre-Registration

 


07:30 - 08:10 July 1 Sunday

Registration

08:10 - 08:20 July 1 Sunday

Welcome (Bordeaux)
Shi-Kuo Chang, Masoud Sadjadi, Du Zhang
Welcome

08:20 - 09:00 July 1 Sunday

Keynote (Bordeaux)
(Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang)
On the Naturalness of Software
Professor Prem Devanbu

09:20 - 10:35 July 1 Sunday

Bordeaux Grand Salon Salon 1
Data Mining
(Chair: Kehan Gao)


Sparse Linear Influence Model for Hot User Selection on Mining a Social Network
Yingze Wang, Guang Xiang and Shi-Kuo Chang

Mining Call Graph for Change Impact Analysis
Qiandong Zhang, Bixin Li and Xiaobing Sun

A Mobile Application for Stock Market Prediction Using Sentiment Analysis
Kushal Jangid, Pratik Paul and Magdalini Eirinaki
Aspect-Oriented SE
(Chair: Ned Chapin)


Enforcing Contracts for Aspect-oriented programs with Annotations, Pointcuts and Advice
Henrique Rebêlo, Ricardo Lima, Alexandre Mota, César Oliveira and Márcio Ribeiro

Towards More Generic Aspect-Oriented Programming: Rethinking the AOP Joinpoint Concept (S)
Jonathan Cook and Amjad Nusayr

Aspect-Orientation in the Development of Embedded Systems: A Systematic Review (S)
Leonardo Simas Duarte and Elisa Yumi Nakagawa
Special Session: Software Testing and Analysis with Intelligent Technology I
(Chair: Masoud Sadjadi)


Identifying Coincidental Correctness for Fault Localization by Clustering Test Cases
Yi Miao, Zhenyu Chen, Sihan Li, Zhihong Zhao and Yuming Zhou

Regression Testing Prioritization Based on Fuzzy Inference Systems
Pedro Santos Neto, Ricardo Britto, Thiago Soares, Werney Ayala, Jonathas Cruz and Ricardo Rabelo

Parallel Path Execution for Software Testing Over Automated Test Cloud (S)
Liu Wei, Liu Xiaoqiang, Li Feng, Gu Yulong, Cai Lizhi, Yang Genxing and Liu Zhenyu

10:45 - 12:00 July 1 Sunday

Requirement Engineering I
(Chair: Salamah Salamah)


Using Semantic Relatedness and Locality for Requirements Elicitation Guidance
Stefan Farfeleder, Thomas Moser and Andreas Krall

Phases, Activities, and Techniques for a Requirements Conceptualization Process
Alejandro Hossian and Ramón Garcia-Martínez

Using Empirical Studies to Evaluate the REMO Requirement Elicitation Technique
Sérgio Roberto Costa Vieira, Davi Viana, Rogério do Nascimento and Tayana Conte
Program Understanding
(Chair: Swapna S. Gokhale)


Evaluating Open Source Reverse Engineering Tools for Teaching Software Engineering
Swapna S. Gokhale, Therese Smith, and Robert McCartney

Coordination Model to Support Visualization of Aspect-Oriented Programs
Álvaro F. d'Arce, Rogério E. Garcia, Ronaldo C. M. Correia and Danilo M. Eler

Improving Program Comprehension in Operating System Kernels with Execution Trace Information (S)
Elder Vicente, Geycy Dyany, Rivalino Matias Jr. and Marcelo de Almeida Maia
Service-Centric SE I
(Chair: Kamel Barkaoui)


A Usage-Based Unified Resource Model *
Yves Wautelet, Samedi Heng and Manuel Kolp

Petri Net Modeling of Application Server Performance for Web Services
M. Rahmani, A. Azadmanesh and H. Siy

Implementing Web Applications as Social Machines Composition: A Case Study (S)
Kellyton dos Santos Brito, Lenin Ernesto Abadie Otero, Patrícia Fontinele Muniz, Leandro Marques Nascimento, Vanilson André de Arruda Burégio, Vinicius Cardoso Garcia and Silvio Romero de Lemos Meira

Interactive Business Rules Framework for Knowledge Based Service Oriented Architecture (S) *
Debasis Chanda, Dwijesh Dutta Majumder and Swapan Bhattacharya

13:00 - 15:00 July 1 Sunday

Special Session: Software Engineering with Comp. Intelligence & Machine Learning I
(Chair: Marek Reformat)


Stability of Filter-Based Feature Selection Methods for Imbalanced Software Measurement Data
Kehan Gao, Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar and Amri Napolitano

Semantic Interfaces Discovery Server *
Laura Maria Chaves, José Renato Villela Dantas, Bruno de Azevedo Muniz, Júlio Cesar Campos Neto and Pedro Porfírio Muniz Farias

Cloud Application Resource Mapping and Scaling Based on Monitoring of QoS Constraints
Xabriel J. Collazo-Mojica, S. Masoud Sadjadi, Jorge Ejarque and Rosa M. Badia

Component-based SE
(Chair: Marcelo de Almeida Maia)


An Approach for Software Component Reusing Based on Ontological Mapping
Shi-Kuo Chang, Francesco Colace, Massimo De Santo, Emilio Zegarra and YongJun Qie

Online Anomaly Detection for Components in OSGi-based Software *
Tao Wang, Wenbo Zhang, Jun Wei, Jianhua Zhang and Hua Zhong

An Exploratory Study of One-Use and Reusable Software Components (S)
Reghu Anguswamy and William B. Frakes

Choosing Licenses In Free Open Source Software (S)
Ioannis E. Foukarakis, Georgia M. Kapitsaki and Nikolaos D. Tselikas

Petri Nets for SEKE I
(Chair: Haiping Xu)


A Petri Net Model for Secure and Fault-Tolerant Cloud-Based Information Storage
Daniel F. Fitch and Haiping Xu

Decidability of Minimal Supports of S-invariants and the Computation of their Supported S-invariants of Petri Nets *
Faming Lu, Qingtian Zeng, Hao Zhang, Yunxia Bao and Jiufang An

Automated Generation of Concurrent Test Code from Function Nets
Dianxiang Xu and Janghwan Tae

SAMAT - A Tool for Software Architecture Modeling and Analysis
Su Liu, Reng Zeng, Zhuo Sun and Xudong He

Singular Formulas for Compound Siphons, Complementary Siphons and Characteristic Vectors for Deadlock Prevention in Cloud Computing (S)
D.Y.Chao and Yao-Nan Lien


15:20 - 16:35 July 1 Sunday

Case Study I
(Chair: Masoud Sadjadi)


A Catalog of Patterns for Concept Lattice Interpretation in Software Reengineering
Muhammad U.Bhatti, Nicolas Anquetil, Marianne Huchard, and Stéphane Ducasse

Client-Side Rendering Mechanism: A Double-Edged Sword for Browser-Based Web Applications *
Hao Han, Yinxing Xue and Keizo Oyama


Demo Presentation
(Chair: Masoud Sadjadi)


Checking Contracts for AOP using XPIDRs (P)
Henrique Rebelo, Ricardo Lima, Alexandre Mota, César Oliveira, Márcio Ribeiro

Software Quality I
(Chair: Georgia Kapitsaki)


A Unified Model for Server Usage and Operational Costs Based on User Profiles: An Industrial Evaluation
Johannes Pelto-Piri, Peter Molin and Richard Torkar

A Model-centric Approach for the Integration of Software Analysis Methods
Xiangping Chen, Jiaxi Chen, Zibin Zhao and Lingshuang Shao

CATESR: Change-aware Test Suite Reduction Based on Partial Coverage of Test Requirements
Lijiu Zhang, Xiang Chenz, Qing Gu, Haigang Zhao, Xiaoyan Shi and Daoxu Chen
Special Session: Software Testing and Analysis with Intelligent Technology II
(Chair: Kehan Gao)


An Empirical Study of Execution-Data Classification Based on Machine Learning
Dan Hao, Xingxia Wu and Lu Zhang

Identification of Design Patterns Using Dependence Analysis (S)
Wentao Ma, Xiaoyu Zhou, Xiaofang Qi, Ju Qian, Lei Xu and Rui Yang

Slicing Concurrent Interprocedural Programs Based on Program Reachability Graphs (S) *
Xiaofang Qi, Xiaojing Xu and Peng Wang


16:45 - 18:30 July 1 Sunday

Special Session: Software Engineering with Comp. Intelligence & Machine Learning II
(Chair: Marek Z. Reformat)


An Empirical Study of Software Metric Selection Techniques for Defect Prediction
Huanjing Wang, Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar, Randall Wald and Amri Napolitano

Progressive Clustering with Learned Seeds: An Event Categorization System for Power Grid
Boyi Xie, Rebecca J. Passonneau, Haimonti Dutta, Jing-Yeu Miaw, Axinia Radeva, Ashish Tomar and Cynthia Rudin

Multi-Objective Optimization of Fuzzy Neural Networks for Software Modeling
Kuwen Li, Marek Z. Reformat, Witold Pedrycz and Jinfeng Yu

Generating Performance Test Scripts and Scenarios Based on Abstract Intermediate Models
Leandro T. Costa, Ricardo M. Czekster, Flávio M. de Oliveira, Elder M. Rodrigues, Maicon B. da Silveira, Avelino F. Zorzo
Agent-based Learning
(Chair: Eric Gregoire)


Disabling Subsumptions in a Logic-Based Component
Éric Grégoire and Sébastien Ramon

i2Learning: Perpetual Learning through Bias Shifting
Du Zhang

Evolutionary Learning and Fuzzy Logic Applied to a Load Balancer
Francisco Calaça Xavier, Max Gontijo de Oliveira and Cedric L. de Carvalho

Using Social Networks for Learning New Concepts in Multi-Agent Systems *
Shimaa M. El-Sherif, Behrouz Far and Armin Eberlein
Petri Nets for SEKE II
(Chair: Dianxiang Xu)


Model-Based Metamorphic Testing: A Case Study
Junhua Ding and Dianxiang Xu

Verifying Aspect-Oriented Activity Diagrams Against Crosscutting Properties with Petri Net Analyzer
Zhanqi Cui, Linzhang Wang, Xi Liu, Lei Bu, Jianhua Zhao, and Xuandong Li

Parametric Verification of TimeWorkflow Nets *
Hanifa Boucheneb and Kamel Barkaoui

Resource Modeling and Analysis for Workflows: A Petri Net Approach
Jiacun Wang and Demin Li

18:45 - 21:00 July 1 Sunday


Reception Dinner


 


07:30 - 08:00 July 2 Monday

Registration

08:00 - 09:00 July 2 Monday

Panel on Future Trends of SE&KE (Bordeaux)
(Moderator: Du Zhang)
Panelists: Masoud Sadjadi, Taghi Khoshgoftaar, Eric Gregoire, Swapna Gokhale and Marek Reformat  

09:20 - 10:35 July 2 Monday

Bordeaux Grand Salon Salon 1
Security and Privacy
(Chair: Zhong Chen)


ACADA: Access Control-driven Architecture with Dynamic Adaptation
Óscar Mortágua Pereira, Rui L. Aguiar and Maribel Yasmina Santos

Connectors for Secure Software Architectures
Michael E. Shin, Bhavya Malhotra, Hassan Gomaa and Taeghyun Kang

How Social Network APIs Have Ended the Age of Privacy (S)
Derek Doran, Sean Curly and Swapna S. Gokhale

Computer Forensics: Toward the Construction of Electronic Chain of Custody on the Semantic Web (S)
Tamer Fares Gayed, Hakim Lounis and Moncef Bari
Service-Centric SE II
(Chair: )


Defining RESTful Web Services Test Cases from UML Models (S)
Alexandre Luis Correa, Thiago Silva-de-Souza, Eber Assis Schmitz and Antonio Juarez Alencar

A Model Introducing Soas Quality Attributes Decomposition (S)
Riad Belkhatir, Mourad Oussalah and Arnaud Viguier

Software as a Service: Undo (S)
Hernán Merlino, Oscar Dieste, Patricia Pesado and Ramon García-Martínez

Tools and Environment
(Chair: Tayana Conte)


Working and Playing with SCRUM
Erick Passos, Danilo Medeiros, Wandresson Araújo and Pedro Santos Neto

Follow-the-Sun Software Development: A Controlled Experiment to Evaluate the Benefits of Adaptive and Prescriptive Approaches
Josiane Kroll, Alan R. Santos, Rafael Prikladnicki, Estevão R. Hess, Rafael A. Glanzner, Afonso Sales, Jorge L. N. Audy and Paulo H. L. Fernandes

Software Process Monitoring Using Statistical Process Control Integrated in Workflow Systems
Marília Aranha Freire, Daniel Alencar da Costa, Eduardo Aranha and Uirá Kulesza


10:45 - 12:00 July 2 Monday

Ontologies and Architecture I
(Chair: Oscar Pereira)


A Holistic Approach to Software Traceability
Hazeline U. Asuncion and Richard N. Taylor

Pointcut Design with AODL (S) *
Saqib Iqbal and Gary Allen

Feature Modeling and Verification Based on Description Logics (S) *
Guohua Shen, Zhiqiu Huang, Changbao Tian, Qiang Ge and Wei Zhang

A Context Ontology Model for Pervasive Advertising: a Case Study on Pervasive Displays (S)
Frederico Moreira Bublitz, Hyggo Oliveira de Almeida and Angelo Perkusich

Patterns and Frameworks
(Chair: Rogerio Garcia)


Dynamically recommending design patterns
S. Smith and D. R. Plante

Towards a Novel Semantic Approach for Process Patterns' Capitalization and Reuse *
Nahla JLAIEL and Mohamed BEN AHMED

DC2AP: A Dublin Core Application Profile to Analysis Patterns (S) *
Lucas Francisco da Matta Vegi, Jugurta Lisboa-Filho, Glauber Luis da Silva Costa, Alcione de Paiva Oliveira and José Luís Braga

AI for SE
(Chair: Animesh Dutta)


Model Transformation for Frameworks Using Logical Planning
Guilherme A. Marchetti and Edson S. Gomi

Investigating the Use of Bayesian Networks as a Support Tool for Monitoring Software Projects (S)
Fábio Pittoli, Abraham L. R. de Sousa and Daltro J Nunes

Reuse of Experiences Applied to Requirements Engineering: An Approach Based on Natural Language Processing (S)
Adriano Albuquerque, Vládia Pinheiro and Thiago Leite

Specification of Safety Critical Systems with Intelligent Software Agent Method (S)
Vinitha Hannah Subburaj, Joseph E. Urban and Manan R. Shah


13:00 - 15:00 July 2 Monday

Testing
(Chair: Daniel Plante)


Using FCA-based Change Impact Analysis for Regression Testing
Xiaobing Sun, Bixin Li, Chuanqi Tao and Qiandong Zhang

Forecasting Fault Events in Power Distribution Grids Using Machine Learning
Aldo Dagnino, Karen Smiley and Lakshmi Ramachandran

Testing Interoperability Security Policies
Mazen EL Maarabani, César Andrés and Ana Cavalli

A New Approach to Evaluate Path Feasibility and Coverage Ratio of EFSM Based on Multi-objective Optimization
Rui Yang, Zhenyu Chen, Baowen Xu, Zhiyi Zhang and Wujie Zhou

Structural Testing for Multithreaded Programs: An Experimental Evaluation of the Cost, Strength and Effectiveness (S)
Silvana M. Melo, Simone R. S. Souza and Paulo S. L. Souza

Modeling
(Chair: Huanjing Wang)


Bridging KDM and ASTM for Model-Driven Software Modernization
Gaëtan Deltombe, Olivier Le Goaer and Franck Barbier

Modal ZIA, Modal Refinement Relation and Logical Characterization
Zining Cao

Towards Autonomic Business Process Models
Karolyne Oliveira, Jaelson Castro, Sergio España and Oscar Pastor

Iinteroperable EMR Message Generation: A Model-Driven Software Product Line Approach (S)
Deepa Raka, Shih-Hsi Liu and Marjan Mernik

A Data Collaboration Model for Collaborative Design Based on C-Net (S)
Xin Gao, Wenhui Hu, Wei Ye, ZHANG Shi-kun and Xuan Sun

Human-Computer Interaction
(Chair: Rafael Prikladnicki)


Using the Results from a Systematic Mapping Extension to Define a Usability Inspection Method for Web Applications
Luis Rivero and Tayana Conte

Improving a Web Usability Inspection Technique through an Observational Study
Priscila Fernandes, Tayana Conte and Bruno Bonifácio

Identification Guidelines for the Design of Interfaces in the Context of ECAs and ADHD (S)
Sandra Rodrigues Sarro Boarati and Cecília Sosa Arias Peixoto

Measuring the Effect of Usability Mechanisms on User Efficiency, Effectiveness and Satisfaction (S) *
Marianella Aveledo M., Diego M. Curtino, Agustín De la Rosa H. and Ana M. Moreno S.

Automatic Generation of Web Interfaces from User Interaction Diagrams *
Filipe Bianchi Damiani and Patrícia Vilain


15:20 - 16:35 July 2 Monday

Programming Languages
(Chair: Marianne Huchard)


Towards a Unified Source Code Measurement Framework Supporting Multiple Programming Languages (S)
Reisha Humaira, Kazunori Sakamoto, Akira Ohashi, Hironori Washizaki and Yoshiaki Fukazawa

A Tiny Specification Metalanguage (S)
Walter Wilson and Yu Lei

SciprovMiner: Provenance Capture Using the OPM Model (S)
Tatiane O. M. Alves, Wander Gaspar, Regina M. M., Marco Antonio Machado and Wagner Arbex

Engineering Graphical Domain Specific Languages to Develop Embedded Robot Applications (S)
Daniel B. F. Conrado and Valter V. de Camargo

Case Study II
(Chair: Du Zhang)


An Empirical Study on Improving Trust among GSD Teams Using KMR (S) * Mamoona Humayunu and Cui Gang

Automated Approaches to Support Secondary Study Processes: a Systematic Review (S)
Jefferson Seide Molléri and Fabiane Barreto Vavassori Benitti

Modeling and Analysis of Switched Fuzzy Systems (S) *
Zuohua Ding and Jiaying Ma

An Empirical Study on Recommendation Methods for Vertical B2C E-commerce (S)
Chengfeng Hui, Jia Liu, Zhenyu Chen, Xingzhong Du and Weiyun Ma
Requirement Engineering II
(Chair: Thomas Moser)


Consistency Checks of System Properties Using LTL and Büchi Automata
Salamah Salamah, Matthew Engskow, Omar Ochoa

Evaluating the Cost-Effectiveness of Inspecting the Requirement Documents: An Empirical Study
Narendar Mandala and Gursimran S. Walia

Requirement Analysis and Automated Verification: A Semantic Approach (S)
Animesh Dutta, Prajna Devi Upadhyay and Sudipta Acharya


16:45 - 17:45 July 2 Monday

PC meeting

18:00 - 20:30 July 2 Monday


Banquet Dinner


 


07:30 - 08:00 July 3 Tuesday

Registration

08:00 - 09:00 July 3 Tuesday

Bordeaux Grand Salon Salon 1
Award Committee Meeting
(Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang)


Discussions on Best Papers Award and Best Panel/Demo Award
Demo & Poster
(Chair: Farshad Samimi)


The COIN Platform: Supporting the Marine Shipping Industrial Sector (P)
Achilleas P. Achilleos, Georgia M. Kapitsaki, George Sielis, and George A. Papadopoulos

A proposal for the improvement of the technique of EVM utilizing the history of performance data (P)
Adler Diniz de Souza and Ana Regina Cavalcanti Rocha

 

09:20 - 10:35 July 3 Tuesday

Semantic Web
(Chair: Wo-Shun Luk)

Semantic Technology Recommendation Based on the Analytic Network Process
Filip Radulovic and Raúl García-Castro

P2P-based Publication and Location of Web Ontology for Knowledge Sharing in Virtual Communities (S)
Huayou Si, Zhong Chen and Yong Deng
Dependability and Maintenance
(Chair: Irbis Gallego)


A Variability Management Method for Software Configuration Files
Hiroaki Tanizaki, Toshiaki Aoki and Takuya Katayama

Tool Support for Anomaly Detection in Scientific Sensor Data (S)
Irbis Gallegos and Ann Gates

Reconfiguration of Robot Applications using Data Dependency and Impact Analysis (S)
Michael E. Shin, Taeghyun Kang, Sunghoon Kim, Seungwook Jung and Myungchan Roh

UML
(Chair: Marianne Huchard)


Rendering UML Activity Diagrams as a Domain Specific Language— ADL
Charoensak Narkngam and Yachai Limpiyakorn

umlTUowl - A Both Generic and Vendor-specific Approach for UML to OWL Transformation
Andreas Grünwald and Thomas Moser

A Framework for Class Diagram Retrieval Using Genetic Algorithm (S)
Hamza Onoruoiza Salami and Moataz A. Ahmed


10:45 - 12:00 July 3 Tuesday

Software Quality II
(Chair: Bixin Li)


A Process Model for Human Resources Management Focused on Increasing the Quality of Software Development
Flávio E. A. Horita, Jacques D. Brancher and Rodolfo M. de Barros

Verification of Cyber-Physical Systems Based on Differential-Algebraic Temporal Dynamic Logic (S)
Xiaoxiang Zhai, Bixin Li, Min Zhu, Jiakai Li, Qiaoqiao Chen and Shunhui Ji

HybridUML Based Verification of CPS Using Differential Dynamic Logic (S)
Min Zhu, Bixin Li, Jiakai Li, Qiaoqiao Chen,Xiaoxiang Zhai and Shunhui Ji

A HybridUML and QdL Based Verification Method for CPS Self-Adaptability (S)
Jiakai Li, Bixin Li, Qiaoqiao Chen, Min Zhu, Shunhui Ji and Xiaoxiang Zhai

Automated Software Specification
(Chair: Xudong He)


Spacemaker: Practical Formal Synthesis of Tradeoff Spaces for Object-Relational Mapping
Hamid Bagheri, Kevin Sullivan and Sang H. Son

A Formal Support for Incremental Behavior Specification In Agile Development
Anne-Lise Courbis, Thomas Lambolais, Hong-Viet Luong, Thanh-Liem Phan, Christelle Urtado and Sylvain Vauttier

Measurement and Adaptive Systems
(Chair: Luis Llana)


Managing Linear Hash in a Closed Space
Satoshi NARATA and Takao MIURA

CLAT: Collaborative Learning Adaptive Tutor
Alaeddin M.H Alawawdeh, César Andrés and Luis Llana

A proposal for the improvement of the technique of Earned Value Management utilizing the history of performance data (S)
Adler Diniz de Souza and Ana Regina Cavalcanti Rocha


13:00 - 15:00 July 3 Tuesday

Software Product Lines I
(Chair: Hazeline Asuncion)


Empirical Validation of Variability-based Complexity Metrics for Software Product Line Architecture
Edson A. Oliveira Junior, Itana M. S. Gimenes and José C. Maldonado

A Mapping Study on Software Product Lines Testing Tools
Crescencio Rodrigues Lima Neto, Paulo Anselmo Mota Silveira Neto, Eduardo Santana de Almeida and Silvio Romero de Lemos Meira

Optimal Variability Selection in Product Line Engineering
Rafael Pinto Medeiros, Uéverton dos Santos Souza , Fábio Protti and Leonardo Gresta Paulino Murta

Synthesizing Evidence on Risk Management: A Narrative Synthesis of two Mapping Studies (S)
Luanna Lopes Lobato, Ivan do Carmo Machado, Paulo Anselmo da Mota Silveira Neto, Eduardo Santana de Almeida and Silvio Romero de Lemos Meira

PlugSPL: An Automated Environment for Supporting Plugin-based Software Product Lines (S)
Elder M. Rodrigues, Avelino F. Zorzo, Edson A. Oliveira Junior, Itana M. S. Gimenes, José C. Maldonadoz and Anderson R. P. Domingues

Knowledge Acquisition and Visualization
(Chair: Erick Passos)


A Process-Based Approach to Improving Knowledge Sharing in Software Engineering *
Sarah B. Lee and Kenneth Steward

Automatic Acquisition of isA Relationships from Web Tables
Norah Alrayes and Wo-Shun Luk

A Light Weight Alternative for OLAP
Hugo Cordeiro, Jackson Casimiro and Erick Passos

A Tool for Visualization of a Knowledge Model (S)
Simon Suigen Guo, Christine W. Chan and Qing Zhou

Agents and Mobile Systems
(Chair: Alan Liu)


A Goal-Driven Method for Selecting Issues Used in Agent Negotiation (S)
Yen-Chieh Huang and Alan Liu

Using Cell Phones for Mosquito Vector Surveillance and Control (S)
S. Lozano-Fuentes, S. Ghosh, J. M. Bieman, D. Sadhu, L. Eisen, F. Wedyan, E. Hernandez-Garcia, J. Garcia-Rejon and D. Tep-Chel

Proactive Two Way Mobile Advertisement Using a Collaborative Client Server Architecture (S)
Weimin Ding and Xiao Su


15:20 - 17:20 July 3 Tuesday

Software Product Lines II
(Chair: Edson Oliveira Junior)


GS2SPL: Goals and Scenarios to Software Product Lines
Gabriela Guedes, Carla Silva, Jaelson Castro, Monique Soares, Diego Dermeval and Cleice Souza

A Set of Inspection Techniques on Software Product Line Models
Rafael Cunha, Tayana Conte, Eduardo Santana de Almeida and José Carlos Maldonado

Non-functional Properties in Software Product Lines: A Taxonomy for Classification (S)
Mahdi Noorian, Ebrahim Bagheri and Weichang Du

A Proposal of Reference Architecture for the Reconfigurable Software Development (S) *
Frank José Affonso and Evandro Luis Linhari Rodrigues

Ontologies and Architecture II
(Chair: Deise Saccol)


Ontology-based Representation of Simulation Models (S)
Katarina Grolinger, Miriam A. M. Capretz, José R. Marti and Krishan D. Srivastava

An Ontology-based Approach for Storing XML Data Into Relational Databases (S)
Francisco Tiago Machado de Avelar, Deise de Brum Saccol and Eduardo Kessler Piveta

Automatic Generation of Architectural Models >From Goals Models (S)
Monique Soares, João Pimentel, Jaelson Castro, Carla Silva, Cleice Talitha, Gabriela Guedes and Diego Dermeval

Towards Architectural Evolution through Model Transformations (S)
João Pimentel, Emanuel Santos, Diego Dermeval, Jaelson Castro and Anthony Finkelstein

Requirement Engineering III
(Chair: Du Zhang)


Risk-driven Non-functional Requirement Analysis and Specification (S)
Yi Liu, Zhiyi Ma, Hui Liu and Weizhong Shao

Eliciting Security Requirements in the Commanded Behavior Frame: An Ontology Based Approach (S) *
Xiaohong Chen and Jing Liu

An Overview of the RSLingo Approach (S) *
David de Almeida Ferreira and Alberto Rodrigues da Silva

Detecting Emergent Behavior in Distributed Systems Caused by Overgeneralization (S) *
Seyedehmehrnaz Mireslami, Mohammad Moshirpour and Behrouz H. Far


17:30 - July 3 Tuesday

Closing Ceremony (Champagne)
Shi-Kuo Chang, Masoud Sadjadi, and Du Zhang
Best Papers Award and Best Panel/Demo Award

Note: (S) indicates a short paper. (P) indicates a poster or demo, which is not a refereed paper. Regular paper has twenty five minutes for presentation and short paper has twenty minutes for presentation, followed by a few minutes for Q&A. If a session needs more time for presentation and Q&A, the session chair can extend the session a few more minutes and shorten the ensuing break.

*Note: This paper will not be presented by the author.